New England D3 Hoops: Men’s Conference Tournament Schedule

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

It’s finally time for conference tournament play – it officially begins this week, so get excited!

Below is the New England Men’s D3 Conference Tournament Schedule this week:

Commonwealth Coast Conference (CCC)

No. 8 UNE at No. 1 Nichols, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 7 Salve Regina at No. 2 Endicott, 8 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 6 Eastern Nazarene at No. 3 Roger Williams, 7:30 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 5 Wentworth at No. 4 Gordon, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

 Semifinals: Thursday

Championship: Saturday

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC)

Game One : No. 8 Anna Maria at No. 1 Albertus Magnus, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Two: No. 5 Saint Joseph’s (Maine) at No. 4 Mount Ida, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Three: No. 6 Emmanuel at No. 3 Lasell, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Four: No. 7 Suffolk at No. 2 Johnson & Wales, 7:30 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Five (Semifinals | Thursday): Game One Winner vs. Game Two Winner

Game Six (Semifinals | Thursday): Game Three Winner vs. Game Four Winner

Game Seven (Championship | Saturday): Game Five Winner vs. Game Six Winner

Little East Conference (LEC) 

Game One (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 5 UMass Boston at No. 4 Plymouth State, 7 p.m.

Game Two (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 8 Western Conn. State at No. 1 Eastern Conn. State, 7:30 p.m.

Game Three (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 6 Rhode Island Coll. at No. 3 UMass Dartmouth, 7:30 p.m.

Game Four (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 7 So. Maine at No. 2 Keene State, 7:30 p.m.

Game Five (Semifinals | Friday): Winner Game One vs. Winner Game Two

Game Six (Semifinals | Friday): Winner Game Three vs. Winner Game Four

Game Seven (Championship | Saturday): Game Five Winner vs. Game Six Winner

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC)

No. 5 Worcester State at No. 4 Westfield State, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 6 Framingham State at No. 3 Bridgewater State, 5:30 p.m. (Tuesday) 

Semifinals (Thursday): Salem State vs. Bridgewater St./Framingham St., 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday): Fitchburg State vs. Westfield State/Worcester State., 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday (at highest remaining seed)

New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) 

First Round: No. 5 Mitchell at No. 4 Wheelock, 7:30 p.m. (Tuesday)

First Round: No. 6 Regis at No. 3 Lesley, 8 p.m. (Tuesday)

Semifinals (Thursday): Mitchell/Wheelock at No. 1 So. Vermont, 7 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday): Lesley/Regis at No. 2 Becker, 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday): Mitchell/So. Vermont/Wheelock vs. Becker/Lesley/Regis (at highest remaining seed)

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) 

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 6 Williams at No. 1 Tufts, 2 p.m.

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 5 Trinity vs. No. 2 Middlebury, 4 p.m. (at Tufts)

Championship (Sunday): Tufts/Williams vs. Middlebury/Trinity, 12 p.m. (at Tufts)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) 

No. 5 Wheaton at No. 4 Springfield, 7:30 p.m. (Wednesday)

Semifinals (Saturday): Wheaton/Springfield at No. 1 Babson, 5:00 p.m.

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 3 WPI vs. No. 2 MIT (at Babson), 7:30 p.m.

Championship: Sunday at Babson

North Atlantic Conference (NAC)

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 6 Colby-Sawyer at No. 3 Thomas, TBD

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 5 UMaine-Farmington at No. 4 Lyndon State, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Friday): Colby-Sawyer/Thomas at No. 2 Castleton, 1 p.m. (at Husson)

Semifinals (Friday): Lyndon St./UMaine Farmington at No. 1 Husson, 3 p.m.

Championship (Saturday): Semifinal Winners at Husson, 2 p.m.

Leave a Reply