D3Lax Weekend Watch (Apr. 22nd-23rd)

D3MLAX WKND Watch

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Ah, it’s the weekend! As part of our remaining regular season (and soon-to-be tournament coverage), here are the games we’ll be watching this weekend in New England D3 Men’s Lacrosse.

Remember to stay connected with us on Twitter (@NoontimeSports) for scores, updates and news from around the New England D3 lacrosse world.

  • Curry at Salve Regina, 12 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Endicott at Bowdoin, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Mount Ida at Anna Maria, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Johnson & Wales at St. Joseph’s (Maine), 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Clark at Babson, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Tufts at Wesleyan, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Amherst at Williams, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Regis at Mitchell, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Husson at Lyndon State, 1:30 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Becker at Daniel Webster, 3 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Plymouth State at UMass Boston, 3 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Maine Maritime at New England College, 4 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Johnson State at Husson, 2:30 p.m. (Apr. 23rd)

Games to Watch This Week In D3 Lax (Apr. 18th-23rd)

D3Lax Games To Watch

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

We’re closing in on the final few weeks of the regular season, which means the race for final conference tournament spots is on … in fact, it is so on!

Below are some games you should follow this week – of course, make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports on Facebook and Twitter for game updates, scores and news from around the New England Division III men’s lacrosse world.

Lasell College at Trinity College, 5:30 p.m. (TODAY | April 17th) 

Bates College at Tufts University, 7 p.m. (Tuesday, April 18th) 

Roger Williams at Western New England, 7 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th)

Plymouth State at Keene State, 4 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th) 

Coast Guard Academy at Springfield College, 7 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th) 

New England College at Lyndon State, 7 p.m. (Thursday, April 20th) 

Endicott College at Bowdoin College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd)

Roger Williams at University of New England, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd)  

Clark University at Babson College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Tufts University at Wesleyan University, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Amherst College at Williams College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Plymouth State at UMass Boston, 3 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

D3 Lax RoundUp: Bates Upends Middlebury, MIT Tops Babson

D3 Lax RoundUp

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

The Bates men’s lacrosse team scored its 10th straight win of the season, as well as its seventh consecutive New England Small College Athletics Conference (NESCAC) victory this afternoon with a 15-12 win over Middlebury College.

Kyle Weber powered the Bobcats’ attack, netting five goals, while dishing out one assist on seven shots. Charlie Fay recorded recorded a hat trick and Mitchell Drake registered 14 stop.

Bates jumped out to a three-goal lead before extending its advantage to 11-4 at the break Middlebury countered in the third, netting seven consecutive goals to pull within one (12-11), but the Bobcats answered with three tallies in the final session to secure the win.

The Bobcats return to the field next on Tuesday, April 18 when they visit Tufts University for a 7:00 p.m. face-off.

The Jumbos extended its winning streak to 11 games by defeating Hamilton College, 18-6. Danny Murphy paced the Powder Blue and White with five goals and four assists, while Robert Treiber deflected six shots.

Tufts visits Amherst College next Saturday with face-off scheduled for 1:00 p.m.

MIT overcame a three-goal deficit at the break to defeat Babson College in Cambridge by a score of 13-10. Jack Kelly netted four goals for the Engineers, while Graham Davis finished with three goals and three assists.

The win bumps the Engineers to 2-0 in New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) play, while the Beavers fall to 0-2.

Ben Farrell netted five goals, including the game-clincher with 17 seconds remaining in the final stanza to lift Johnson & Wales past Emmanuel College, 11-10. Farrell netted a pair in the third and fourth stanzas, along with his initial strike in the second quarter, while Bradley Morris deflected 10 shots to improve to 8-2 between the pipes.

Johnson & Wales currently currently occupies the top spot in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC), while Lasell College sits below them at 2-0 in league play. The Lasers defeated Albertus Magnus by a score of 21-7, while Mount Ida edged Dean College, 10-6.

Lasell and Johnson & Wales will meet against each other on Tuesday, April 11th in Newton, Massachusetts with face-off scheduled for 4 p.m.

For more updates on New England Division III lacrosse, make sure to follow us on Twitter (@NoontimeSports) and become a fan on Facebook, too! 

What Teams To Watch In New England D3 Basketball In 2017-18

201718 Teams To Watch

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports)

Sure, the 2016-17 Division III basketball season concluded last weekend with a pair of Massachusetts champions – congratulations again to Amherst College and Babson College! – but it is never too early to think about next season, the 2017-18 season, to be exact.

Below are some teams we’re already eye-balling for next season (2017-18) – let us know what teams you’re going to be keeping an eye on by sending us a tweet on Twitter (@NoontimeSports).

Men’s Basketball Teams to Watch in 2017-18

Amherst College

Babson College

Becker College

Eastern Connecticut

Gordon College

Husson University

Keene State

UMass Dartmouth

Middlebury College

MIT

Nichols College

Roger Williams

Springfield College

Tufts University

Wesleyan

Williams

WPI

Women’s Basketball Teams to Watch in 2017-18 

Amherst College

Babson College

Becker College

Bowdoin

Colby College

Eastern Connecticut

Emmanuel College

Endicott College

Keene State

UMass Dartmouth

Middlebury College

MIT

New England College

Regis College

Roger Williams

Springfield College

St. Joseph’s (Maine)

Tufts University

Univ. of New England

Western New England

Westfield State

Worcester State

WPI

All-Noontime Sports Women’s Basketball Team Of The Year

All-Noontime Team

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Noontime Sports and NoontimeSports.com is pleased to unveil our first-ever All-Noontime Sports Men’s Basketball Teams!

Women’s Coach of the Year: G.P.Gromacki (Amherst College)

Women’s C0-Players of the Year: Michela North (Tufts University) & Ali Doswell (Amherst College)    

Women’s Rookie of the Year: Kyra Rose (Fitchburg State)

All-Noontime First Team 

Ali Doswell

Amherst College

Richmond, Va.

Michela North

Tufts University

Duxbury, Mass.

Giovanna Pickering

Babson College

Hull, Mass.

Meredith Doswell

Amherst College

Richmond, Va.

Melissa Baptista

Tufts University

Somerville, Mass.

All-Noontime Second Team 

Ama Biney 

WPI

Worcester, Mass.

Kate Kerrigan

Bowdoin College

Wellesley Hills, Mass.

Bridget Quilty

Roger Williams Univ.

Duxbury, Mass.

Jill Valley 

Westfield State

Orange, Mass.

Nakira Examond

UMass Dartmouth

New Bedford, Mass.

All-Noontime Third Team 

Chandler Guerrette

Husson University

Presque Isle, Maine

Kara Holinski

MIT

Livonia, Mich.

Ava Adamopoulos

Springfield College

Ludlow, Mass.

Kelsi McNamara

Saint Joseph’s (Maine)

West Newbury, Mass.

Kyra Rose

Fitchburg State

Rockland, Mass.

All-Noontime Sports Men’s Basketball Team Of The Year

All-Noontime Team

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Noontime Sports and NoontimeSports.com is pleased to unveil our first-ever All-Noontime Sports Men’s Basketball Teams!

Men’s Coach of the Year: Ryan Cain (Keene State)

Men’s Player of the Year: Joey Flannery (Babson College)

Men’s Rookie of the Year: Jake Ross (Springfield College)

All-Noontime First Team 

Joey Flannery 

Babson College

Acton, Mass.

Matt St. Amour

Middlebury College

Swanton, Vt.

Daniel Aronowitz  Williams College Columbus, Ohio
Marcos Echevarria  Nichols College  Lynn, Mass.
 Hugh Lindo   Eastern Conn. State Univ.  Enfield, Conn.

All-Noontime Second Team 

 Jaleel Bell Fitchburg State Dorchester, Mass.
 Raheem Anderson  Husson University  Miramar, Fla.
 Kamahl Walker  Endicott College  Worcester, Mass.
 Matt Ozzella   Keene State  Medway, Mass.
 Ed Ogundeko  Trinity College  Brooklyn, N.Y.

All-Noontime Third Team 

 Jake Ross  Springfield College  Northampton, Mass.
Jaqhawn Walters  Albertus Magnus  Hartford, Conn.
 Johnny McCarthy  Amherst College  Medfield, Mass.
 Marcus Delpeche  Bates College  Wilmington, Del.
 Armin Omanovic  Lasell College  Wilkesboro, N.C.

WACBAHoops Reveals First Wave of Postseason Accolades

wacba-logoBy WACBA Hoops (@WACBAHoops) 

WORCESTER – Nichols swept the men’s major awards while Assumption, Becker, Fitchburg State and WPI took top billing for the women as the Worcester Area College Basketball Association (WACBA) resumed its postseason awards program. Additionally, 12 student-athletes from each gender were tabbed All-WACBA. Voters included sports information directors or primary contacts from each of the nine NCAA schools in Worcester County, as well as three members representing the local media.

Nichols’ Marcos Echevarria was named Player of the Year while teammate DeAnte Bruton was tabbed the Rookie of the Year and head coach Tom Glynn was recognized as the Coach of the Year. WPI’s Ama Biney was unanimously selected as the Women’s Player of the Year as Fitchburg State’s Kyra Rose took home another Rookie of the Year nod. Assumption’s Kerry Phayre and Becker’s David Bostick were chosen as Co-Coaches of the Year.

Echevarria and Becker’s Samuel Durodola earned first team votes on all 12 ballots. Fitchburg State’s Jaleel Bell, Becker’s Kyle Credle, Bruton and Anna Maria’s Mike Rapoza also earned high praise from the voters. WPI bookended the second team with Ian Converse and Sean Doncaster. Joining the Engineer duo was Worcester State’s Paul Brooks, Becker’s Kareem Davis, and Holy Cross’ Malachi Alexander and Robert Champion.

Biney was the lone consensus first teamer on the women’s ballot.  She was followed by Rose, Worcester State’s Britt Herring, Clark’s Ogechi Ezemma, Holy Cross’ Lauren Manis and Becker’s Cassidy Harrison. The women’s second team was the only one to feature student from each NCAA division. DII Assumption’s Jo Impellizeri led the way as WPI’s Priscilla Dunphy, Worcester State’s Kaitlin Berkel, Becker’s Adrianna Dowdy, DI Holy Cross’ Infinti Thomas-Waheed and Anna Maria’s Deja Taitt comprised the rest of the list.

The coaches group is in the midst of voting for the next Paul N. Johnson Award winner and the inaugural Pat Oroszko Courage Award recipient.

WACBA (Worcester Area College Basketball Association) is an organization billed as “one of its kind in the country” featuring 10 colleges, 20 programs plus sports information directors and media members to foster friendships and camaraderie along with promoting the GREAT GAME OF BASKETBALL throughout the TRADITION RICH Worcester Country Area.

MAJOR AWARD WINNERS

Men’s Player of the Year

Nichols sophomore Marcos Echevarria (Lynn, Mass.)

Women’s Player of the Year

WPI junior Ama Biney (Worcester, Mass,)

Men’s Rookie of the Year

Nichols freshman DeAnte Bruton (New London, Conn.)

Women’s Rookie of the Year

Fitchburg State freshman Kyra Rose (Rockland, Mass.)

Men’s Coach of the Year

Tom Glynn, Nichols

Women’s Co-Coaches of the Year

Kerry Phayre, Assumption and David Bostick, Becker

ALL-WACBA TEAMS 

MEN’S FIRST

 

Name

School

Class

Hometown

1stPl

Marcos Echevarria

Nichols

So

Lynn, Mass.

7

Samuel Durodola

Becker

Jr

Rosedale, N.Y.

1

Jaleel Bell

Fitchburg St.

Sr

Dorchester, Mass.

1

Kyle Credle

Becker

Sr

Queens, N.Y.

1

DeAnte Bruton

Nichols

Fr

New London, Conn.

Mike Rapoza

Anna Maria

Fr

Charlton, Mass.

2

 

 

 

 

 

MEN’S SECOND

 

Ian Converse

WPI

Sr

Woodstock, Conn.

Paul Brooks

Worcester St.

Sr

Arlington, Mass.

Kareem Davis

Becker

So

Lowell, Mass.

Malachi Alexander

Holy Cross

Sr

Bowie, Md.

Robert Champion

Holy Cross

Sr

Charlotte, N.C.

Sean Doncaster

WPI

Sr

Medford, Mass.

 

WOMEN’S FIRST

 

Name

School

Class

Hometown

1stPl

Ama Biney

WPI

Jr

Worcester, Mass.

        9

Kyra Rose

Fitchburg St.

Fr

Rockland, Mass.

        1

Britt Herring

Worcester St.

So

W. Brookfield, Mass.

         

Ogechi Ezemma

Clark

So

Hope Valley, R.I.

        2

Lauren Manis

Holy Cross

Fr

Franklin, Mass.

       

Cassidy Harrison

Becker

Fr

Foxborough, Mass.

         

 

 

 

 

 

WOMEN’S SECOND

 

Jo Impellizeri

Assumption

Sr

Seaford, N.Y.

          

Priscilla Dunphy

WPI

Sr

Barrington, R.I.

          

Kaitlyn Berkel

Worcester St.

So

Waterford, Conn.

          

Adriana Dowdy

Becker

So

East Haven, Conn.

          

I. Thomas-Waheed

Holy Cross

Jr

Newton, Mass.

          

Deja Taitt

Anna Maria

Sr

Cambia Heights, N.Y.