Category Archives: Lacrosse

New England D3 Women’s Lax Top 10 (Monday, May 6th)

NS D3 WLAX TOP 10

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports 

Happy Monday, everyone!

The NCAA Tournament is set to begin this week so this will be our second to last poll of the 2019 New England D3 women’s lacrosse season. We will post our final poll after championship weekend (Memorial Day Weekend) on Tuesday, May 28th.

Additionally, we will also post our end of the year All-Noontime Sports New England D3 Teams during the final week of May, as well.

But in the meantime, here is our newest Top 10 New England D3 Women’s Lacrosse Poll heading into the first week of the NCAA Tournament – best of luck to all teams competing this weekend!


New England D3 Women’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019 

  1. Middlebury College (17-1, 9-1 NESCAC)
  2. Tufts University (16-2, 9-1 NESCAC)
  3. Wesleyan University (14-3, 8-2 NESCAC)
  4. Amherst College (12-5, 6-4 NESCAC)
  5. Bowdoin College (9-7, 5-5 NESCAC)
  6. Colby College (9-6, 5-5 NESCAC)
  7. Trinity College (9-7, 4-6 NESCAC)
  8. Endicott College (14-5, 8-0 CCC)
  9. Springfield College (13-6, 6-2 NEWMAC)
  10. Babson College (13-6, 8-0 NEWMAC)

On The Rise: Bates College, Johnson & Wales, New England College, Plymouth State, ad Westfield State. 


Stay connected with our Noontime Sports’ Lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter. 

New England Lax Notebook: New England Teams Headed To The NCAA Tournament

NS Lacrosse Notebook

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11

The 2019 NCAA Lacrosse Tournament has arrived – are you ready to crown a national champion? I know I am, so hopefully, this post will get you ALL excited for some great lacrosse.

Below are the local New England teams (Division I/II/III) that will be competing in the upcoming tournament, as well as their opening round match-up.


Men’s Division I

  • First Round: No. 5 Yale University vs. Georgetown University (Saturday, May 11th at 2:30 p.m. | Game will be televised on ESPNU) 

Women’s Division I

  • First Round: Colorado College vs. Dartmouth College (Friday, May 10th at Boston College | Opening Draw Time TBD) 
  • Second Round: Colorado College/Dartmouth College vs. No. 2 Boston College (Saturday, May 11th at Boston College | Opening Draw Time TBD) 

Men’s Division II

  • First Round: No. 6 Merrimack College at No. 3 Mercyhurst University (Wednesday, May 8th, 2019 at Mercyhurst | 4 p.m. Face-Off)

Men’s Division III 

  • First Round: New England College vs. Norwich University (Tuesday, May 7th) 
  • Second Round: New England College/Norwich University at Tufts University (Wednesday, May 8th) 
  • Second Round: Western New England at Wesleyan University (Wednesday, May 8th)
  • Second Round: Elizabethtown at Amherst College (Wednesday, May 8th)
  • Second Round: Keene State at Williams College (Wednesday, May 8th)
  • Second Round: Springfield College at Ursinus College (Wednesday, May 8th)

Women’s Division III

  • First Round: Johnson & Wales vs. Morrisville State (Saturday, May 11th) 
  • First Round: Mary Washington vs. Westfield State (Saturday, May 11th) 
  • First Round: Endicott College vs. Misericordia (Saturday, May 11th) 
  • First Round: New England College vs. Plymouth State (Saturday, May 11th) 
  • Second Round: Middlebury College vs. JWU/Morrisville State (Sunday, May 12th) 
  • Second Round: Bowdoin College vs. William Smith (Sunday, May 12th) 
  • Second Round: Franklin & Marshall vs. Springfield College (Sunday, May 12th) 
  • Second Round: Wesleyan University vs. Mary Washington/Westfield State (Sunday, May 12th) 
  • Second Round: York College vs. Endicott/Misericordia (Sunday, May 12th) 
  • Second Round: Colby College vs. TCNJ (Sunday, May 12th) 
  • Second Round: Tufts University vs. New England College/Plymouth State
  • Second Round: Amherst College vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps

Stay connected with our Noontime Sports Lacrosse 🥍 coverage on Twitter @NoontimeLax!

Mass. Lax Notebook: Games To Watch This Week (May 6th-11th)

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

We’re headed into the home stretch of the Massachusetts high school lacrosse regular season, which sounds crazy, but the state tournament will be here before we know it.

But before we turn our attention to the state tournament later this month, let’s highlight some games to watch, beginning with a must-see match-up in Westwood tomorrow when the Wolverines host Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) in a very important girl’s lacrosse game.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) at Westwood (Monday, May 6th at 5:15 p.m.): The Cougars and Wolverines will meet in a very important non-conference clash on Monday with the opening draw set for 5:15 p.m. Both teams enter the game as two of our top five teams in Eastern Massachusetts, so if you’re nearby Westwood High School tomorrow, consider stopping by for what will be a great girl’s lacrosse game.

Boy’s Lacrosse: St. John’s Prep (Danvers) at Xaverian Brothers (Monday, May 6th at 7 p.m.): The Hawks enter the new week with a ton of momentum, thanks to some impressive wins recently, including a non-conference victory over New Hampshire’s Bishop Guertin last week. St. John’s Prep edged Xaverian, 9-8, earlier this spring, so expect this game to come down to the final possession.

Boy’s Lacrosse: Walpole at Needham (Tuesday, May 7th at 4 p.m.): The Rockets will be eager to erase the memories of a two-goal setback to Hingham with a win over the Rebels on Tuesday before heading down the road to face Brookline on Thursday.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Norwell at Cohasset (Tuesday, May 7th at 4 p.m.): Two of the top South Shore teams will meet in what should be a tremendous girl’s lacrosse game. Since falling to Notre Dame Academy, the Clippers have scored back-to-back wins over Rockland (14-3) and Mashpee (15-2). Notre Dame Academy is the only Massachusetts team that has beaten Norwell this season as their other setback came earlier this spring to Cambridge (Georgia). Cohasset enters the game on a seven-game winning streak.

Boy’s Lacrosse: Medfield at Westwood (Thursday, May 9th at 6:30 p.m.): The Warriors have not lost a single Tri-Valley League (TVL) contest this season and will attempt to record a season-sweep over Westwood, whom they beat earlier this season by a score of 18-6.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Needham at Notre Dame Academy (Friday, May 10th at 5:45 p.m.): One day after entertaining Andover, the Cougars will welcome a Rockets squad to Hingham, which enters the new week with a great deal of momentum. Needham has scored some impressive wins lately against Hingham (17-5) and Wellesley (11-5) but faces a tough challenge earlier this week when they visit Walpole on Tuesday for an important Bay State Conference (BSC) clash.


3rd Annual Harlem Lacrosse – Boston High School Showcase (Saturday, May 11) 

  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Newburyport (9:30 a.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Concord-Carlisle (9:30 a.m.)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Concord-Carlisle vs. Manchester-Essex (12 p.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Hingham vs. Pinkerton Academy (N.H.) (12 p.m.)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Hingham vs. Walpole (2:30 p.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Harlem Lacrosse (N.Y.) vs. Harlem Lacrosse (Boston) (2:30 p.m.)

More Games to Watch This Week

  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Medfield at Wellesley (Tuesday, May 7th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Concord-Carlisle at Hopkinton (Tuesday, May 7th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury at Concord-Carlisle (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Andover at Notre Dame Academy (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Westwood at Medfield (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Winchester at Melrose (Friday, May 10th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: North Andover at Dracut (Friday, May 10th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Longmeadow at Cohasset (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Duxbury at Longmeadow (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Westwood at Acton-Boxborough (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Bishop Fenwick at Boston Latin (Saturday, May 11th)

Stay connected with our Noontime Sports lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter! 

Mass. High Schools: Friday Roundup

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

Friday was a busy day in the lacrosse world with some big-time matchups and important wins for a variety of Eastern Massachusetts teams. Below are the outcomes from today’s games, including Lincoln-Sudbury topping Duxbury in a marquee Friday afternoon match-up.

Boy’s Lacrosse 

  • Lincoln-Sudbury 14, Duxbury 7
  • Medfield 12, Dover-Sherborn 9
  • Reading 13, Burlington 9
  • St. Sebastian’s 9, Rivers 5
  • Billerica 7, Andover 5
  • Silver Lake 15, Whitman-Hanson 5
  • Newton North 10, Foxborough 6
  • Westwood 16, Dedham 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Lynnfield 11, North Reading 9
  • Swampscott 7, Beverly 6
  • Notre Dame Academy 18, Foxborough 9
  • Westwood 17, Dedham 1

Mass. High Schools: Thursday Roundup

NS HS ROUNDUP

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11 

Weeks after scoring its initial win over Malden, the Medford boy’s lacrosse team found themselves needing to claw back from a two-goal deficit not once, but twice to secure hard-fought 8-7 overtime victory over the Golden Tornadoes on Thursday afternoon at the Edgerly Sports Complex.

Medford’s PJ Haberstroh netted back-to-back goals, including the equalizer with 4:44 remaining in the fourth quarter before Tom Connearney clinched the win for the Blue and White with a transition goal during the final seconds of overtime.

The win provided the Mustangs with a season-sweep of the Golden Tornadoes, who led for a majority of the contest, thanks to key contributions from Zach Rufo and Collin Wilcox.

Malden led 3-1 after one quarter before Medford stormed back to even the score at 4-4 at the break, thanks to a strike from Connearney, which was set-up by Joe Sargent.

Both teams would swap goals throughout the opening minutes of the third before Malden pushed ahead, 7-5, thanks to back-to-back tallies from Rufo and Wilcox.

Medford returns to action next Monday, May 6th when they visit Salem, while the Golden Tornadoes are scheduled to face Matignon on Saturday, May 4th at 1 p.m. Malden and Matignon were scheduled to compete earlier this spring, but the game was postponed to this weekend.


Thursday’s High School Lacrosse Scoreboard | May 2nd, 2019 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • Braintree 15, Weymouth 6
  • St. John’s Prep 8, BC High 6
  • Beverly 9, Swampscott 2
  • Revere 11, Salem 6
  • Marblehead 16, Danvers 9
  • Peabody 13, Gloucester 4
  • Duxbury 22, Plymouth North 0
  • Xaverian Brothers 9, Bishop Guertin 4 (with tonight’s win, the Hawks qualify for the upcoming MIAA Tournament). 
  • Hingham 10, Needham 8
  • Natick 9, Wellesley 2(tonight’s win over the Raiders was the Redhawks’ first-ever in program history. Natick has been competing for the past 18 seasons). 

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Needham 17, Hingham 5
  • Wellesley 10, Natick 9
  • Walpole 20, Milton 4
  • Brookline 10, Framingham 9 (OT)
  • Winchester 16, Wilmington 4
  • Duxbury 20, Plymouth North 2

Stay connected with our Noontime Sports Lacrosse coverage on Twitter by following @NoontimeLax 

« Older Entries Recent Entries »