D3Lax Weekend Watch (Apr. 22nd-23rd)

D3MLAX WKND Watch

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Ah, it’s the weekend! As part of our remaining regular season (and soon-to-be tournament coverage), here are the games we’ll be watching this weekend in New England D3 Men’s Lacrosse.

Remember to stay connected with us on Twitter (@NoontimeSports) for scores, updates and news from around the New England D3 lacrosse world.

  • Curry at Salve Regina, 12 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Endicott at Bowdoin, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Mount Ida at Anna Maria, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Johnson & Wales at St. Joseph’s (Maine), 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Clark at Babson, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Tufts at Wesleyan, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Amherst at Williams, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Regis at Mitchell, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Husson at Lyndon State, 1:30 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Becker at Daniel Webster, 3 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Plymouth State at UMass Boston, 3 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Maine Maritime at New England College, 4 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Johnson State at Husson, 2:30 p.m. (Apr. 23rd)

Games to Watch This Week In D3 Lax (Apr. 18th-23rd)

D3Lax Games To Watch

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

We’re closing in on the final few weeks of the regular season, which means the race for final conference tournament spots is on … in fact, it is so on!

Below are some games you should follow this week – of course, make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports on Facebook and Twitter for game updates, scores and news from around the New England Division III men’s lacrosse world.

Lasell College at Trinity College, 5:30 p.m. (TODAY | April 17th) 

Bates College at Tufts University, 7 p.m. (Tuesday, April 18th) 

Roger Williams at Western New England, 7 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th)

Plymouth State at Keene State, 4 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th) 

Coast Guard Academy at Springfield College, 7 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th) 

New England College at Lyndon State, 7 p.m. (Thursday, April 20th) 

Endicott College at Bowdoin College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd)

Roger Williams at University of New England, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd)  

Clark University at Babson College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Tufts University at Wesleyan University, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Amherst College at Williams College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Plymouth State at UMass Boston, 3 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

D3 Lax RoundUp: Bates Upends Middlebury, MIT Tops Babson

D3 Lax RoundUp

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

The Bates men’s lacrosse team scored its 10th straight win of the season, as well as its seventh consecutive New England Small College Athletics Conference (NESCAC) victory this afternoon with a 15-12 win over Middlebury College.

Kyle Weber powered the Bobcats’ attack, netting five goals, while dishing out one assist on seven shots. Charlie Fay recorded recorded a hat trick and Mitchell Drake registered 14 stop.

Bates jumped out to a three-goal lead before extending its advantage to 11-4 at the break Middlebury countered in the third, netting seven consecutive goals to pull within one (12-11), but the Bobcats answered with three tallies in the final session to secure the win.

The Bobcats return to the field next on Tuesday, April 18 when they visit Tufts University for a 7:00 p.m. face-off.

The Jumbos extended its winning streak to 11 games by defeating Hamilton College, 18-6. Danny Murphy paced the Powder Blue and White with five goals and four assists, while Robert Treiber deflected six shots.

Tufts visits Amherst College next Saturday with face-off scheduled for 1:00 p.m.

MIT overcame a three-goal deficit at the break to defeat Babson College in Cambridge by a score of 13-10. Jack Kelly netted four goals for the Engineers, while Graham Davis finished with three goals and three assists.

The win bumps the Engineers to 2-0 in New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) play, while the Beavers fall to 0-2.

Ben Farrell netted five goals, including the game-clincher with 17 seconds remaining in the final stanza to lift Johnson & Wales past Emmanuel College, 11-10. Farrell netted a pair in the third and fourth stanzas, along with his initial strike in the second quarter, while Bradley Morris deflected 10 shots to improve to 8-2 between the pipes.

Johnson & Wales currently currently occupies the top spot in the Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC), while Lasell College sits below them at 2-0 in league play. The Lasers defeated Albertus Magnus by a score of 21-7, while Mount Ida edged Dean College, 10-6.

Lasell and Johnson & Wales will meet against each other on Tuesday, April 11th in Newton, Massachusetts with face-off scheduled for 4 p.m.

For more updates on New England Division III lacrosse, make sure to follow us on Twitter (@NoontimeSports) and become a fan on Facebook, too! 

What Teams To Watch In New England D3 Basketball In 2017-18

201718 Teams To Watch

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports)

Sure, the 2016-17 Division III basketball season concluded last weekend with a pair of Massachusetts champions – congratulations again to Amherst College and Babson College! – but it is never too early to think about next season, the 2017-18 season, to be exact.

Below are some teams we’re already eye-balling for next season (2017-18) – let us know what teams you’re going to be keeping an eye on by sending us a tweet on Twitter (@NoontimeSports).

Men’s Basketball Teams to Watch in 2017-18

Amherst College

Babson College

Becker College

Eastern Connecticut

Gordon College

Husson University

Keene State

UMass Dartmouth

Middlebury College

MIT

Nichols College

Roger Williams

Springfield College

Tufts University

Wesleyan

Williams

WPI

Women’s Basketball Teams to Watch in 2017-18 

Amherst College

Babson College

Becker College

Bowdoin

Colby College

Eastern Connecticut

Emmanuel College

Endicott College

Keene State

UMass Dartmouth

Middlebury College

MIT

New England College

Regis College

Roger Williams

Springfield College

St. Joseph’s (Maine)

Tufts University

Univ. of New England

Western New England

Westfield State

Worcester State

WPI

NCAA D3 Basketball: Championship Weekend Predictions

Champ Weekend Predictions

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

It’s the final weekend of NCAA Division III basketball, so before today’s semifinal men’s and women’s games tip-off, let’s dish out some Noontime Sports predictions from our correspondents!

Men’s Division III Basketball Interactive Bracket 

Women’s Division III Basketball Interactive Bracket

Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

WBB Semis: Amherst vs. Christopher Newport

Amherst 

WBB Semis: Tufts vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)

Tufts 

WBB Final: Amherst vs. Tufts

Tufts 

MBB Semis: Babson vs. Whitman

Babson 

MBB Semis: Augustana vs. Williams

Williams 

MBB Final: Babson vs. Williams

Babson 


Brian Willwerth (@BriWillwerth

WBB Semis: Amherst vs. Christopher Newport

Amherst 

WBB Semis: Tufts vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)

St. Thomas (Minn.)

WBB Final: Amherst vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)

Amherst 

MBB Semis: Babson vs. Whitman

Babson 

MBB Semis: Augustana vs. Williams

Augustana

MBB Final: Babson vs. Augustana

Babson

 

Elaine Cavalieri (@ElaineCavSports)

WBB Semis: Amherst vs. Christopher Newport

Amherst 

WBB Semis: Tufts vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)

Tufts 

WBB Final: Amherst vs. Tufts

Tufts 

MBB Semis: Babson vs. Whitman

Babson 

MBB Semis: Augustana vs. Williams

Williams 

MBB Final: Babson vs. Williams

Williams 

 

Kyle Prudhomme (@Kyle_Prudhomme)

WBB Semis: Amherst vs. Christopher Newport

Amherst 

WBB Semis: Tufts vs. St. Thomas (Minn.)

St. Thomas (Minn.)

WBB Final: Amherst vs. Tufts

Amherst

MBB Semis: Babson vs. Whitman

Babson 

MBB Semis: Augustana vs. Williams

Williams 

MBB Final: Babson vs. Williams

Babson

All-Noontime Sports Rookie Team of the Year

All-Rookie team Hoops

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Noontime Sports and NoontimeSports.com is proud to unveil our first-ever men’s and women’s rookie teams of the year!

Men’s Rookie of the Year: Jake Ross (Springfield College)

Women’s Rookie of the Year: Kyra Rose (Fitchburg State)

All-Noontime Rookie Team (Men’s)

Jake Ross

Springfield College

Northampton, Mass.

DeAnte Bruton

Nichols College

New London, Conn.

Jake Wisniewski

WPI

West Brookfield, Mass.

Antonio White Jr.

Becker College

Middletown, Conn.

Dana Bean 

Colby-Sawyer

Franklin, N.H.

Carlos Gonzalez

Eastern Conn. State Univ.

Springfield, Mass.

Matthew Karpowicz

Williams College

Wellesley, Mass.

Eric Savage

Tufts University

South Brunswick, N.J.

All-Noontime Rookie Team (Women’s)

Kyra Rose

Fitchburg State

Rockland, Mass.

Madeline Eck

Amherst College

Rye, N.Y.

Cassidy Harrison

Becker College

Foxborough, Mass.

Erica DeCandido

Tufts University

North Wales, Pa.

Sadie Nelson

University of New England

Windham, Maine

Meghan Orbann

Western New England

East Hampton, Conn.

Mya Villard

Eastern Conn. State Univ.

Cromwell, Conn.

Rene Hudson

New England College

Gallatin, Tenn.

All-Noontime Sports Women’s Basketball Team Of The Year

All-Noontime Team

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Noontime Sports and NoontimeSports.com is pleased to unveil our first-ever All-Noontime Sports Men’s Basketball Teams!

Women’s Coach of the Year: G.P.Gromacki (Amherst College)

Women’s C0-Players of the Year: Michela North (Tufts University) & Ali Doswell (Amherst College)    

Women’s Rookie of the Year: Kyra Rose (Fitchburg State)

All-Noontime First Team 

Ali Doswell

Amherst College

Richmond, Va.

Michela North

Tufts University

Duxbury, Mass.

Giovanna Pickering

Babson College

Hull, Mass.

Meredith Doswell

Amherst College

Richmond, Va.

Melissa Baptista

Tufts University

Somerville, Mass.

All-Noontime Second Team 

Ama Biney 

WPI

Worcester, Mass.

Kate Kerrigan

Bowdoin College

Wellesley Hills, Mass.

Bridget Quilty

Roger Williams Univ.

Duxbury, Mass.

Jill Valley 

Westfield State

Orange, Mass.

Nakira Examond

UMass Dartmouth

New Bedford, Mass.

All-Noontime Third Team 

Chandler Guerrette

Husson University

Presque Isle, Maine

Kara Holinski

MIT

Livonia, Mich.

Ava Adamopoulos

Springfield College

Ludlow, Mass.

Kelsi McNamara

Saint Joseph’s (Maine)

West Newbury, Mass.

Kyra Rose

Fitchburg State

Rockland, Mass.