New England College Wins Second-Straight NAC Men’s Lax Title

By Matt Noonan  (@MattNoonan11) 

For the second-straight season, the New England College men’s lacrosse team captured the Northeast Athletic Conference (NAC), defeating Castleton in tournament final this afternoon, 12-3.

New England’s Matt Richard led all scorers with five points on three goals and two assists, while Daniel Medvetz concluded the contest with a trio of assists one goal.

The Pilgrims, who led the Spartans 4-2 at the break, pushed ahead for good with a six-goal third quarter, which provided the hosts with a commanding 10-2 lead. Richard and Sean Largay would net New England’s final goals in the fourth quarter to secure the team’s second-straight conference crown.

Similar to last season, the Pilgrims secured an automatic bid to the upcoming NCAA Division III Tournament, which will commence next week. The pairings for this year’s tournament will be announced tomorrow evening at 9:00 p.m.

D3Lax Weekend Watch (Apr. 22nd-23rd)

D3MLAX WKND Watch

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Ah, it’s the weekend! As part of our remaining regular season (and soon-to-be tournament coverage), here are the games we’ll be watching this weekend in New England D3 Men’s Lacrosse.

Remember to stay connected with us on Twitter (@NoontimeSports) for scores, updates and news from around the New England D3 lacrosse world.

  • Curry at Salve Regina, 12 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Endicott at Bowdoin, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Mount Ida at Anna Maria, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Johnson & Wales at St. Joseph’s (Maine), 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Clark at Babson, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Tufts at Wesleyan, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Amherst at Williams, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Regis at Mitchell, 1 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Husson at Lyndon State, 1:30 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Becker at Daniel Webster, 3 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Plymouth State at UMass Boston, 3 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Maine Maritime at New England College, 4 p.m. (Apr. 22nd)
  • Johnson State at Husson, 2:30 p.m. (Apr. 23rd)

Games to Watch This Week In D3 Lax (Apr. 18th-23rd)

D3Lax Games To Watch

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

We’re closing in on the final few weeks of the regular season, which means the race for final conference tournament spots is on … in fact, it is so on!

Below are some games you should follow this week – of course, make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports on Facebook and Twitter for game updates, scores and news from around the New England Division III men’s lacrosse world.

Lasell College at Trinity College, 5:30 p.m. (TODAY | April 17th) 

Bates College at Tufts University, 7 p.m. (Tuesday, April 18th) 

Roger Williams at Western New England, 7 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th)

Plymouth State at Keene State, 4 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th) 

Coast Guard Academy at Springfield College, 7 p.m. (Wednesday, April 19th) 

New England College at Lyndon State, 7 p.m. (Thursday, April 20th) 

Endicott College at Bowdoin College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd)

Roger Williams at University of New England, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd)  

Clark University at Babson College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Tufts University at Wesleyan University, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Amherst College at Williams College, 1 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

Plymouth State at UMass Boston, 3 p.m. (Saturday, April 22nd) 

What Teams To Watch In New England D3 Basketball In 2017-18

201718 Teams To Watch

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports)

Sure, the 2016-17 Division III basketball season concluded last weekend with a pair of Massachusetts champions – congratulations again to Amherst College and Babson College! – but it is never too early to think about next season, the 2017-18 season, to be exact.

Below are some teams we’re already eye-balling for next season (2017-18) – let us know what teams you’re going to be keeping an eye on by sending us a tweet on Twitter (@NoontimeSports).

Men’s Basketball Teams to Watch in 2017-18

Amherst College

Babson College

Becker College

Eastern Connecticut

Gordon College

Husson University

Keene State

UMass Dartmouth

Middlebury College

MIT

Nichols College

Roger Williams

Springfield College

Tufts University

Wesleyan

Williams

WPI

Women’s Basketball Teams to Watch in 2017-18 

Amherst College

Babson College

Becker College

Bowdoin

Colby College

Eastern Connecticut

Emmanuel College

Endicott College

Keene State

UMass Dartmouth

Middlebury College

MIT

New England College

Regis College

Roger Williams

Springfield College

St. Joseph’s (Maine)

Tufts University

Univ. of New England

Western New England

Westfield State

Worcester State

WPI

All-Noontime Sports Rookie Team of the Year

All-Rookie team Hoops

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Noontime Sports and NoontimeSports.com is proud to unveil our first-ever men’s and women’s rookie teams of the year!

Men’s Rookie of the Year: Jake Ross (Springfield College)

Women’s Rookie of the Year: Kyra Rose (Fitchburg State)

All-Noontime Rookie Team (Men’s)

Jake Ross

Springfield College

Northampton, Mass.

DeAnte Bruton

Nichols College

New London, Conn.

Jake Wisniewski

WPI

West Brookfield, Mass.

Antonio White Jr.

Becker College

Middletown, Conn.

Dana Bean 

Colby-Sawyer

Franklin, N.H.

Carlos Gonzalez

Eastern Conn. State Univ.

Springfield, Mass.

Matthew Karpowicz

Williams College

Wellesley, Mass.

Eric Savage

Tufts University

South Brunswick, N.J.

All-Noontime Rookie Team (Women’s)

Kyra Rose

Fitchburg State

Rockland, Mass.

Madeline Eck

Amherst College

Rye, N.Y.

Cassidy Harrison

Becker College

Foxborough, Mass.

Erica DeCandido

Tufts University

North Wales, Pa.

Sadie Nelson

University of New England

Windham, Maine

Meghan Orbann

Western New England

East Hampton, Conn.

Mya Villard

Eastern Conn. State Univ.

Cromwell, Conn.

Rene Hudson

New England College

Gallatin, Tenn.

All-Noontime Sports Women’s Basketball Team Of The Year

All-Noontime Team

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Noontime Sports and NoontimeSports.com is pleased to unveil our first-ever All-Noontime Sports Men’s Basketball Teams!

Women’s Coach of the Year: G.P.Gromacki (Amherst College)

Women’s C0-Players of the Year: Michela North (Tufts University) & Ali Doswell (Amherst College)    

Women’s Rookie of the Year: Kyra Rose (Fitchburg State)

All-Noontime First Team 

Ali Doswell

Amherst College

Richmond, Va.

Michela North

Tufts University

Duxbury, Mass.

Giovanna Pickering

Babson College

Hull, Mass.

Meredith Doswell

Amherst College

Richmond, Va.

Melissa Baptista

Tufts University

Somerville, Mass.

All-Noontime Second Team 

Ama Biney 

WPI

Worcester, Mass.

Kate Kerrigan

Bowdoin College

Wellesley Hills, Mass.

Bridget Quilty

Roger Williams Univ.

Duxbury, Mass.

Jill Valley 

Westfield State

Orange, Mass.

Nakira Examond

UMass Dartmouth

New Bedford, Mass.

All-Noontime Third Team 

Chandler Guerrette

Husson University

Presque Isle, Maine

Kara Holinski

MIT

Livonia, Mich.

Ava Adamopoulos

Springfield College

Ludlow, Mass.

Kelsi McNamara

Saint Joseph’s (Maine)

West Newbury, Mass.

Kyra Rose

Fitchburg State

Rockland, Mass.

All-Noontime Sports Men’s Basketball Team Of The Year

All-Noontime Team

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Noontime Sports and NoontimeSports.com is pleased to unveil our first-ever All-Noontime Sports Men’s Basketball Teams!

Men’s Coach of the Year: Ryan Cain (Keene State)

Men’s Player of the Year: Joey Flannery (Babson College)

Men’s Rookie of the Year: Jake Ross (Springfield College)

All-Noontime First Team 

Joey Flannery 

Babson College

Acton, Mass.

Matt St. Amour

Middlebury College

Swanton, Vt.

Daniel Aronowitz  Williams College Columbus, Ohio
Marcos Echevarria  Nichols College  Lynn, Mass.
 Hugh Lindo   Eastern Conn. State Univ.  Enfield, Conn.

All-Noontime Second Team 

 Jaleel Bell Fitchburg State Dorchester, Mass.
 Raheem Anderson  Husson University  Miramar, Fla.
 Kamahl Walker  Endicott College  Worcester, Mass.
 Matt Ozzella   Keene State  Medway, Mass.
 Ed Ogundeko  Trinity College  Brooklyn, N.Y.

All-Noontime Third Team 

 Jake Ross  Springfield College  Northampton, Mass.
Jaqhawn Walters  Albertus Magnus  Hartford, Conn.
 Johnny McCarthy  Amherst College  Medfield, Mass.
 Marcus Delpeche  Bates College  Wilmington, Del.
 Armin Omanovic  Lasell College  Wilkesboro, N.C.