Tag Archives: Billerica

Mass. High Schools Lax Notebook: Get Ready For The Sectional Finals

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11

The final few days of the Massachusetts high school lacrosse season are upon us with sectional finals set to begin tomorrow for some teams, while others will compete on Friday and Saturday.

Below are the sectional final schedules, including dates, times and locations. As always, make sure to stay connected with @NoontimeLax on Twitter for in-game updates, scores, and news from the 2019 Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) Tournament.


Boy’s Lacrosse | Sectional Finals Schedule 

MIAA D1 North: No. 3 Lincoln-Sudbury at No. 1 St. John’s Prep | Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

MIAA D2 North: No. 6 Billerica at No. 1 Winchester | Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

MIAA D3 North: No. 4 Dracut at No. 2 Austin Prep | Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

MIAA D1 South: No. 6 Duxbury at No. 1 Hingham | Saturday, June 15th at 4 p.m.

MIAA D2 South: No. 2 Sandwich vs. No. 1 Hanover | Thursday, June 13th at 5 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School).

MIAA D3 South: No. 3 Cohasset vs. No. 1 Norwell | Thursday, June 13th at 7 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School).

MIAA D2 Central/East: No. 1 Medfield vs. No. 2 Concord-Carlisle | Thursday, June 13th at 4:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Natick High School)

MIAA D3 Central/East: No. 1 Dover-Sherborn vs. No. Littleton | Thursday, June 13th at 7 p.m. (Game will be played at Natick High School)

MIAA D2 Central/West: No. 2 St. John’s vs. No. 5 Longmeadow | Friday, June 14th at 5:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Assabet Valley)

MIAA D3 Central/West: No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 3 St. Bernard’s | Friday, June 14th at 7:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Assabet Valley)


Girl’s Lacrosse | Sectional Finals Schedule

East Division 1: No. 3 Concord-Carlisle at No. 1 Walpole | Friday, June 14th at 4:30 p.m.

East Division 2: No. 3 Medway vs. No. 4 Foxborough | Friday, June 14th at 7 p.m. (Game will be played at Walpole High School)

North Division 1: No. 2 Chelmsford vs. No. 4 Marblehead | Friday, June 14th

North Division 2:  No. 4 Manchester-Essex at No. 3 Newburyport| Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

South Division 1: No. 1 Westwood vs. No. 2 Notre Dame Academy | Friday, June 14th at 6:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School)

South Division 2: No. 3 Cohasset vs. No. 4 Hanover | Friday, June 14th at 4 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School)

Central/West D1: No. 1 Longmeadow vs. No. 2 Minnechaug | Thursday, June 13th

Central/West D2: No. 1 Bromfield vs. No. 10 Mount Greylock | Thursday, June 13th

Mass. High Schools: Eastern Mass. Lacrosse Rankings (May 13th, 2019)

NS HS Lax Rankings

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @NoontimeLax 

Happy Monday, everyone – hopefully everyone had a great weekend, including an awesome Mother’s Day, too.

Monday’s usually mean a brand new set of ranking for Eastern Massachusetts lacrosse, so below are our latest Top 10 polls, as well as our ‘teams on the rise.’

As always, stay connected with @NoontimeLax for game updates, scores and more on Twitter!


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 13th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. Medfield
  3. Concord-Carlisle
  4. Hingham
  5. Winchester
  6. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  7. Xaverian Brothers
  8. Acton-Boxborough
  9. Duxbury
  10. Needham

On The Rise: Austin Prep, Billerica, Bishop Fenwick, Boston College High School, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Franklin, Foxborough, Hopkinton, Marblehead, Marshfield, Melrose Natick, Newton North, Norwell, Reading, Silver Lake, St. Mary’s (Lynn), Wayland, and  Westwood. 


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 13th, 2019

  1. Westwood
  2. Walpole
  3. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  4. Franklin
  5. Norwell
  6. Needham
  7. Concord-Carlisle
  8. Lincoln-Sudbury
  9. Wellesley
  10. Dover-Sherborn

On The Rise: Chelmsford, Cohasset, Duxbury, Foxborough, Lexington, Ipswich, Manchester-Essex, Marblehead, North Andover, Reading, Swampscott, Wayland, and Weston. 

Mass. High Schools: Friday Roundup

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

Friday was a busy day in the lacrosse world with some big-time matchups and important wins for a variety of Eastern Massachusetts teams. Below are the outcomes from today’s games, including Lincoln-Sudbury topping Duxbury in a marquee Friday afternoon match-up.

Boy’s Lacrosse 

  • Lincoln-Sudbury 14, Duxbury 7
  • Medfield 12, Dover-Sherborn 9
  • Reading 13, Burlington 9
  • St. Sebastian’s 9, Rivers 5
  • Billerica 7, Andover 5
  • Silver Lake 15, Whitman-Hanson 5
  • Newton North 10, Foxborough 6
  • Westwood 16, Dedham 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Lynnfield 11, North Reading 9
  • Swampscott 7, Beverly 6
  • Notre Dame Academy 18, Foxborough 9
  • Westwood 17, Dedham 1

Mass. High Schools: Tuesday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

Another busy day of high school sports in Eastern Massachusetts have concluded, and below are a few scores reported to @Noontime_HS on Twitter.

Coaches, teams, and fans can submit local scores (and updates) by tweeting to our high school sports Twitter handle or @NoontimeSports. 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • Braintree 11, Walpole 9
  • Winchester 14, Burlington 3
  • Dracut 14, Tewksbury 3
  • Medfield 25, Bellingham 2
  • Lexington 14, Wakefield 4
  • Hanover 12, Silver Lake 8
  • Reading 16, Wilmington 5
  • Newburyport 16, North Reading 6
  • St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 7, St. John’s Prep (Danvers) 6
  • Acton-Boxborough 14, Waltham 5
  • Concord-Carlisle 11, Newton South 5
  • Billerica 8, Central Catholic 5
  • Needham 18, Weymouth 3
  • Chelmsford 18, Methuen 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Bedford 20, Cambridge 13
  • Swampscott 18, Medford 1
  • Newburyport 19, North Reading 6
  • Walpole 16, Braintree 6
  • Needham 17, Weymouth 2
  • Boston Latin 17, Waltham 10
  • Weston 15, Newton South 7
  • Revere 16, Gloucester 11
  • Saugus 10, Malden 9
  • Marblehead 16, Beverly 10
  • Winchester 15, Salem 1
  • Concord-Carlisle 17, Wayland 16
  • Norwell 13, Abington 1

Baseball 

  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 5, Bishop Fenwick 2
  • Cambridge 4, Acton-Boxborough 3
  • Stoneham 5, Watertown 0
  • Lexington 4, Winchester 0
  • Boston Latin 9, Newton South 3
  • Concord-Carlisle 9, Westford 0
  • East Bridgewater 2, Middleborough 0
  • Whitman-Hanson 6, Plymouth North 1

Softball 

  • Everett 10, Somerville 1
  • Latin Academy 7, East Boston 1

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 3, Cambridge 2
  • Malden 5, Lynn English 0

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 5, Cambridge 0
  • Malden 3, Lynn English 2
  • Needham 3, Notre Dame Academy 2

Boy’s Volleyball 

  • Cambridge 3, Arlington 0
  • Wayland 3, Westford 1
  • O’Bryant 3, Madison Park 1

Make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Eastern Massachusetts high school sports coverage on Twitter by following @Noontime_HS