Tag Archives: Bishop Fenwick

Mass. High Schools: Eastern Mass. Lacrosse Rankings (May 13th, 2019)

NS HS Lax Rankings

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @NoontimeLax 

Happy Monday, everyone – hopefully everyone had a great weekend, including an awesome Mother’s Day, too.

Monday’s usually mean a brand new set of ranking for Eastern Massachusetts lacrosse, so below are our latest Top 10 polls, as well as our ‘teams on the rise.’

As always, stay connected with @NoontimeLax for game updates, scores and more on Twitter!


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 13th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. Medfield
  3. Concord-Carlisle
  4. Hingham
  5. Winchester
  6. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  7. Xaverian Brothers
  8. Acton-Boxborough
  9. Duxbury
  10. Needham

On The Rise: Austin Prep, Billerica, Bishop Fenwick, Boston College High School, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Franklin, Foxborough, Hopkinton, Marblehead, Marshfield, Melrose Natick, Newton North, Norwell, Reading, Silver Lake, St. Mary’s (Lynn), Wayland, and  Westwood. 


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 13th, 2019

  1. Westwood
  2. Walpole
  3. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  4. Franklin
  5. Norwell
  6. Needham
  7. Concord-Carlisle
  8. Lincoln-Sudbury
  9. Wellesley
  10. Dover-Sherborn

On The Rise: Chelmsford, Cohasset, Duxbury, Foxborough, Lexington, Ipswich, Manchester-Essex, Marblehead, North Andover, Reading, Swampscott, Wayland, and Weston. 

Mass. Lax Notebook: Games To Watch This Week (May 6th-11th)

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

We’re headed into the home stretch of the Massachusetts high school lacrosse regular season, which sounds crazy, but the state tournament will be here before we know it.

But before we turn our attention to the state tournament later this month, let’s highlight some games to watch, beginning with a must-see match-up in Westwood tomorrow when the Wolverines host Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) in a very important girl’s lacrosse game.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) at Westwood (Monday, May 6th at 5:15 p.m.): The Cougars and Wolverines will meet in a very important non-conference clash on Monday with the opening draw set for 5:15 p.m. Both teams enter the game as two of our top five teams in Eastern Massachusetts, so if you’re nearby Westwood High School tomorrow, consider stopping by for what will be a great girl’s lacrosse game.

Boy’s Lacrosse: St. John’s Prep (Danvers) at Xaverian Brothers (Monday, May 6th at 7 p.m.): The Hawks enter the new week with a ton of momentum, thanks to some impressive wins recently, including a non-conference victory over New Hampshire’s Bishop Guertin last week. St. John’s Prep edged Xaverian, 9-8, earlier this spring, so expect this game to come down to the final possession.

Boy’s Lacrosse: Walpole at Needham (Tuesday, May 7th at 4 p.m.): The Rockets will be eager to erase the memories of a two-goal setback to Hingham with a win over the Rebels on Tuesday before heading down the road to face Brookline on Thursday.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Norwell at Cohasset (Tuesday, May 7th at 4 p.m.): Two of the top South Shore teams will meet in what should be a tremendous girl’s lacrosse game. Since falling to Notre Dame Academy, the Clippers have scored back-to-back wins over Rockland (14-3) and Mashpee (15-2). Notre Dame Academy is the only Massachusetts team that has beaten Norwell this season as their other setback came earlier this spring to Cambridge (Georgia). Cohasset enters the game on a seven-game winning streak.

Boy’s Lacrosse: Medfield at Westwood (Thursday, May 9th at 6:30 p.m.): The Warriors have not lost a single Tri-Valley League (TVL) contest this season and will attempt to record a season-sweep over Westwood, whom they beat earlier this season by a score of 18-6.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Needham at Notre Dame Academy (Friday, May 10th at 5:45 p.m.): One day after entertaining Andover, the Cougars will welcome a Rockets squad to Hingham, which enters the new week with a great deal of momentum. Needham has scored some impressive wins lately against Hingham (17-5) and Wellesley (11-5) but faces a tough challenge earlier this week when they visit Walpole on Tuesday for an important Bay State Conference (BSC) clash.


3rd Annual Harlem Lacrosse – Boston High School Showcase (Saturday, May 11) 

  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Newburyport (9:30 a.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Concord-Carlisle (9:30 a.m.)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Concord-Carlisle vs. Manchester-Essex (12 p.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Hingham vs. Pinkerton Academy (N.H.) (12 p.m.)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Hingham vs. Walpole (2:30 p.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Harlem Lacrosse (N.Y.) vs. Harlem Lacrosse (Boston) (2:30 p.m.)

More Games to Watch This Week

  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Medfield at Wellesley (Tuesday, May 7th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Concord-Carlisle at Hopkinton (Tuesday, May 7th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury at Concord-Carlisle (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Andover at Notre Dame Academy (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Westwood at Medfield (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Winchester at Melrose (Friday, May 10th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: North Andover at Dracut (Friday, May 10th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Longmeadow at Cohasset (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Duxbury at Longmeadow (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Westwood at Acton-Boxborough (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Bishop Fenwick at Boston Latin (Saturday, May 11th)

Stay connected with our Noontime Sports lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter! 

Massachusetts Lacrosse Notebook: Monday Polls & Links

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports 

Happy Monday,  everyone!

Monday’s usually mean polls and links, so here is our latest Eastern Massachusetts lacrosse polls (boys and girls lacrosse), as well as some news and links from the past few days.


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 Poll | Monday, April 29th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  3. Acton-Boxborough
  4. Xaverian Brothers
  5. Duxbury
  6. Hingham
  7. Medfield
  8. Concord-Carlisle
  9. Reading
  10. Winchester

On The Rise: Bishop Fenwick, Boston College High School, Braintree, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Foxborough, Franklin, Lexington, Marshfield, Marblehead, Natick, Needham, Newton North, Silver Lake, St. Mary’s of Lynn, and Westford Academy


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 Poll | Monday, April 29th, 2019

  1. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  2. Norwell
  3. Westwood
  4. Wellesley
  5. Walpole
  6. Lincoln-Sudbury
  7. Needham
  8. Franklin
  9. Reading
  10. Concord-Carlisle

On The Rise: Braintree, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Duxbury, Lexington, Manchester-Essex, Marblehead, Masconomet, Newton North, North Andover, Rockland, Swampscott, and Wayland 


News and Notes from the Massachusetts Lacrosse World 


Stay connected with our Noontime Lacrosse coverage on Twitter by following @NoontimeLax 

New Eng. High School Notebook: Games To Watch This Weekend (Apr. 26th-28th)

NS HS LAX

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11

Welcome to Friday – we made it!

We have some great high school lacrosse games to follow, so let’s dive into some matchups you will certainly want to follow both today and this weekend.

For starters, Duxbury will host Medfield in a non-conference clash, which will certainly tell us a lot more about both teams. The Dragons are coming off an exciting 8-7 overtime win last night over Hingham, thanks to a Mike McCutcheon, who netted both the equalizer and game-winner.

The win certainly provides the Dragons with some momentum heading into Saturday’s late afternoon meeting with a Warriors squad, which secured the second position in this week’s Boston Globe Boy’s Lacrosse Top 20.

Medfield has yet to drop a single game this season and will enter Saturday’s marquee clash with an 8-0 mark following back-to-back Tri-Valley League (TVL) wins over Bellingham and Norton.

Following their win over Norton, Medfield announced some exciting news about Tommy Gill, who will be attending Hotchkiss School in Connecticut following graduation later this spring.

In addition to Duxbury-Medfield, lacrosse fans should certainly keep their eye on an important Catholic Central League (CCL) clash between Bishop Fenwick and St. Mary’s of Lynn. Both teams will meet in Peabody on Saturday with face-off scheduled for 12 p.m.

Here are a few other games to keep an eye on.

  • Massachusetts Lacrosse (Girls): Foxborough at Walpole (Friday, Apr. 26th at 3:45 p.m.)
  • Maine Lacrosse (Boys): Thornton Academy at Cape Elizabeth (Friday, Apr. 26th at 6 p.m.)
  • Massachusetts Lacrosse (Boys): Concord-Carlisle at Reading (Saturday, Apr. 27th at 1 10 a.m.)
  • Massachusetts (Boys): Walpole at Xaverian Brothers (Saturday, Apr. 27th at 1 p.m.)
  • Massachusetts Lacrosse (Boys): Lincoln-Sudbury at St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (Saturday, Apr. 27th at 2 p.m.)
  • Massachusetts & Rhode Island Lacrosse (Boys): La Salle (R.I.) at Boston College High School (Saturday, Apr. 27th at 3 p.m.)
  • Connecticut Lacrosse (Boys): Darien at St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) (Sunday, April 28th at 10 a.m.)
  • Massachusetts Lacrosse (Boys): Lincoln-Sudbury at Haverford (Pa.) (Sunday, April 28th at 2 p.m.)

Mass. High Schools: Wednesday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

Another busy day of Eastern Massachusetts high school sports are in the books, and below are the various outcomes from baseball, softball, lacrosse, tennis, and volleyball.

Athletic Directors, coaches, student-athletes, and fans can submit scores to us on Twitter by tweeting to @NoontimeSports, @Noontime_HS or @NoontimeLax. 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 12, Arlington Catholic 1
  • Dover-Sherborn 12, Westwood 5
  • Bishop Fenwick 20, Archbishop Williams 2
  • North Reading 20, Lowell Catholic 4
  • Hopkinton 10, Medway 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Westwood 17, Dover-Sherborn 7
  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 17, Arlington Catholic 9
  • Revere 11, Methuen 10

Baseball 

  • Lynn Classical 13, Malden 0
  • Needham 2, Weymouth 1
  • Walpole 5, Braintree 4
  • Newton North 5, Natick 4
  • Andover 10, Lowell 3
  • Matignon 15, Pope John 4
  • Waltham 13, Cambridge 7
  • Westford Academy 4, Boston Latin 0
  • Revere 11, Medford 4

Softball

  • Wakefield 12, Northeast 5
  • Boston Latin 8, Cambridge 7
  • Austin Prep 9, Matignon 4
  • Somerville 3, Salem 1
  • Medford 4, Revere 3

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Malden 3, Lynn Classical 2
  • Medford 4, Revere 1

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Cambridge 4, Bedford 1
  • Malden 4, Lynn Classical 1
  • Boston Latin 4, Wayland 1
  • Somerville 5, Salem 0
  • Revere 4, Medford 1

Boy’s Volleyball 

  • Boston Latin 3, Wayland 0
  • Greater Lawrence Tech 3, Somerville 0

Stay connected with Noontime Sports by following us on Facebook and Instagram

« Older Entries