Friday’s Conference Tournament Scoreboard

east-conn-hoops

Eastern Connecticut State University advanced to the Little East Conference (LEC) Championship following a semifinal win over UMass Boston on Friday. (PHOTO CREDIT: Eastern Connecticut State University Athletics)

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Here are the results from Friday’s conference tournament action with links to box scores, courtesy D3Hoops.com:

Thomas 71, Castleton 57 (MBB) 

Husson 98, Lyndon State 84 (MBB) 

Keene State 85, UMass Dartmouth 67 (MBB) 

Eastern Connecticut 86, UMass Boston 58 (MBB)

New England Coll. 52, Castleton 48 (WBB)

Husson 87, Colby-Sawyer 49 (WBB) 

Thursday Night Was A CRAZY Night Of MASCAC Semifinal Action

raeganmulherin2

Raegan Mulherin sank the game-winning trey with seconds remaining in the fourth quarter to send Framingham State past MCLA in the MASCAC Semifinals on Thursday. (PHOTO CREDIT: Framingham State Athletics/Frank Poulin)

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

If you’re not following the Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC) Tournament, then I suggest you do now!

Last night featured four dramatic games – one being decided in double-overtime (Bridgewater State-Westfield State), two contests saw both teams win their respective game by one point, while Worcester State shocked top-seed Fitchburg State, 71-68.

With four dramatic and exciting semifinals in the books, we now turn our attention to tomorrow’s championships, which promise to be even more exciting.

Yet, before we turn the page officially, let’s revisit all four contests, starting with Framingham State edging MCLA during the final seconds.

Framingham 60, MCLA 59Following a steal by Framingham State’s Monta Connolly, the Rams called timeout with roughly 10 seconds remaining. After their short breather, the Rams, who trailed by two (59-57), needed a layup or jumper in the paint to send the contest to overtime. However, the Black and Gold did not want to advance to an extra session – they wanted to secure the win. And that they did as Raegan Mulherin sank the game-winning triple with two seconds remaining, which sent the Athletic and Recreation Center into celebration city.

Westfield State 97, Bridgewater State 95 (2OT)A late layup in the second overtime by Bridgewater State’s Sara DaSilva brought the visitors within two-points (97-95) with 40 seconds remaining. 33 seconds later, it appeared Westfield State had secured the win, but a missed layup allowed the Bears an opportunity to tie the game or score the game-winning trey. Unfortunately, the Red and White missed two field goals – a triple and layup – before Susan Bell snatched the game’s final carom, which secured the Owls a spot in Saturday’s title round. Westfield State’s Jill Valley paced all scorers with 39 points.

Worcester State 71, Fitchburg State 68Since falling to Westfield State – their last regular season contest – something has clicked for Dave Lindberg‘s crew. The Lancers, who will be competing in their first MASCAC championship since 2006 (that season, they fell to Salem State in the title round) knocked-off top-seed Fitchburg State last night, thanks to monstrous performance from Paul Brooks, who recorded a double-double of 19 points and 18 rebounds. Jeremy Bacon also recorded a double-double, finishing the contest with 11 points and 11 caroms. Ryan Dibernardo and Aaron Anniballi combined for three free throws down the stretch, which secured the exciting win for the Lancers.

Salem State 69, Bridgewater State 68: Sean Bryan netted the biggest trifecta of the season with six seconds remaining to lift second-seed Salem State past Bridgewater State by one-point. Bryan’s three-pointer capped an amazing second half, which saw the Vikings net 42 points in 20 minutes. Salem State trailed Bridgewater State, 30-27, at the break. The trifecta in the final seconds was Bryan’s lone basket of the contest. Marcus Faison led the Vikings with 21 points and 11 rebounds, while Bridgewater State’s Fawaz Mass led all scorers with 22 points.

To watch Bryan’s game-winning trey – HOP HERE

Thursday’s Conference Tournament Scoreboard

anniballi

Worcester State scored an exciting win on Thursday, defeating top-seed Fitchburg State in the MASCAC Semifinals. (PHOTO CREDIT: Worcester State Athletics/Matt Wright)

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Another busy evening of conference tournament basketball is in the books, and below are the results (with links to their box score, courtesy D3Hoops.com).

Albertus Magnus 108, Mount Ida 68 (MBB) 

Lasell 68, Johnson & Wales 61 (MBB) 

Worcester State 71, Fitchburg State 68 (MBB) 

Salem State 69, Bridgewater State 68 (MBB) 

Southern Vermont 82, Wheelock 71 (MBB) 

Becker 64, Lesley 62 (MBB) 

Endicott 84, Eastern Nazarene 66 (MBB) 

Nichols 83, Wentworth 74 (MBB) 

Saint Joseph’s (Maine) 91, Johnson & Wales 90 (2OT) (WBB) 

Emmanuel 74, Norwich 67 (WBB) 

Elms 63, Becker 61 (WBB) 

Regis 66, Wheelock 45 (WBB)

Framingham State 60, MCLA 59 (WBB)

Westfield State 97, Bridgewater State 95 (2OT) (WBB)  

Univ. of New England 75, Eastern Nazarene 59 (WBB) 

Western New England 44, Roger Williams (WBB) 

Social Media Reactions From Springfield’s Overtime Comeback

post-1260-reach17

Springfield College’s overtime win last night resulted in some excitement on social media, specificlally

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

A few months ago, social media – well, Twitter to be exact – went bonkers over Springfield taking down Amherst College prior to winter break.

Yes, that was a HUGE win – however, last night was another epic victory for the Pride as they rallied back to defeat Wheaton College in overtime to advance to this weekend’s New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) semifinal.

With the win, the Pride will face top-seed Babson College with tip-off scheduled for 5:00 p.m.

Following last night’s dramatic and crazy victory over the Lyons, Springfield fans shared their excitement on Twitter, and below are some of our favorite posts!

Tuesday’s Conference Tournament Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

Here are the results from this evening’s (Tuesday, Feb. 21st) conference tournament quarterfinals.

Lasell 76, Emmanuel 74 (MBB) 

Mount Ida 91, St. Joseph’s (Maine) 83 (MBB)

Albertus Magnus 92, Anna Maria 67 (MBB)

Johnson & Wales 83, Suffolk 68 (MBB)

Wheelock 97, Mitchell 86 (MBB) 

Lesley 69, Regis 68 (MBB) 

Endicott 110, Salve Regina 64 (MBB) 

Eastern Nazarene 83, Roger Williams 78 (MBB) 

Wentworth 82, Gordon 75 (MBB) 

Nichols 89, Univ. of New Eng. 71 (MBB) 

Bridgewater State 65, Framingham State 41 (MBB) 

Worcester State 71, Westfield State 63 (MBB) 

UMass Boston 61, Plymouth State 57 (MBB) 

Eastern Conn. 106, Western Conn. 62 (MBB) 

UMass Dartmouth 86, Rhode Island Coll. 67 (MBB) 

Keene State 87, Southern Maine 70 (MBB) 

Lyndon State 88, Maine-Farmington 66 (MBB) 

Thomas 77, Colby-Sawyer 71 (MBB) 

Johnson & Wales 66, Rivier 52 (WBB)

St. Joseph’s (Maine)  64, Albertus Magnus 61 (WBB)

Emmanuel 91, Simmons 64 (WBB)

Norwich 67, Suffolk 53 (WBB)

Elms 88, Daniel Webster 57 (WBB) 

Wheelock 69, Mitchell 56 (WBB) 

Regis 95, Lesley, 33 (WBB) 

Becker 57, Newbury 50 (WBB)

Roger Williams 51, Salve Regina 47 (2OT) (WBB) 

Eastern Nazarene 70, Endicott 61 (WBB) 

Western New Eng. 57, Curry 39 (WBB)

Univ. of New Eng. 73, Gordon 58 (MBB)

MCLA 64, Worcester State 54 (WBB)

Bridgewater State 71, Salem State 60 (WBB)  

Western Conn. 59, Plymouth State 42 (WBB) 

Eastern Conn. 74, Rhode Island Coll. 62 (WBB) 

UMass Dartmouth 67, UMass Boston 52 (WBB) 

Keene State 71, Southern Maine 46 (WBB) 

Colby-Sawyer 79, Maine Maritime 55 (WBB) 

New Eng. Coll. 65, Johnson State 63 (WBB)

New England D3 Hoops: Women’s Conference Tournament Schedule

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

It’s finally time for conference tournament play – it officially begins this week, so get excited!

Below is the New England Women’s D3 Conference Tournament Schedule this week:

Commonwealth Coast Conference (CCC) 

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 8 Gordon at No. 1 UNE, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 7 Salve Regina at No. 2 Roger Williams, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 6 Curry at No. 3 Western New England, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 5 Eastern Nazarene at No. 4 Endicott, 6 p.m.

Semifinals: Thursday

Championship: Saturday

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC)

Game One (Quarterfinals | Tuesday) : No. 4S Albertus Magnus at No. 1 N Saint Joseph’s (Maine), 6 p.m.

Game Two (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 3N Rivier at No.2S Johnson & Wales, 5:30 p.m.

Game Three (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 3S Suffolk at No.2N Norwich, 7 p.m.

Game Four (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No.4N Simmons at No. 1S Emmanuel, 7 p.m.

Game Five (Semifinals | Thursday): Game One Winner vs. Game Two Winner

Game Six (Semifinals | Thursday): Game Three Winner vs. Game Four Winner

Game Seven (Championship | Saturday): Game Five Winner vs. Game Six Winner

Little East Conference (LEC) 

Game One (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 5 Plymouth State at No. 5 Western Conn. State, 5:30 p.m.

Game Two (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 8 Rhode Island Coll. at No. 1 Eastern Conn. State, 5:30 p.m.

Game Three (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 6 UMass Boston at No. 3 UMass Dartmouth, 5:30 p.m.

Game Four (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 7 So. Maine at No. 2 Keene State, 5:30 p.m.

Game Five (Semifinals | Friday): Game One Winner vs. Game Two Winner

Game Six (Semifinals | Friday): Game Three Winner vs. Game Four Winner

Game Seven (Championship | Saturday): Game Five Winner vs. Game Six Winner

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC) 

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 5 Salem State at No. 4 Bridgewater State, 7:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals  (Tuesday): No. 6 MCLA at No. 3 Worcester State, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday): Bridgewater St./Salem St. at No. 1 Westfield State, 7 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday): MCLA/Worcester St. at No. 2 Framingham State, 6 p.m.

Championship (Saturday): Semifinal Winners, TBA (at highest remaining seed)

New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) 

Game One (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 5 Wheelock at No. 4 Mitchell, 6 p.m.

Game Two (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 6 Newbury at No. 3 Becker, 7 p.m.

Game Three (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 7 Daniel Webster at No. 2 Elms, 7 p.m.

Game Four (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 8 Lesley at No. 1 Regis, 7 p.m.

Game Five (Semifinals | Thursday): Game One Winner vs. Game Four Winner

Game Six (Semifinals | Thursday): Game Two Winner vs. Game Three Winner

Game Seven (Championship | Saturday): Game Five Winner vs. Game Six Winner

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) 

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 5 Colby at No. 1 Amherst, 2 p.m.

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 3 Bowdoin at No. 2 Tufts (at Tufts), 4 p.m.

Championship (Sunday): Amherst/Colby vs. Bowdoin/Tufts, 12 p.m. (at Amherst)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) 

Quarterfinals (Wednesday): No. 7 Clark at No. 2 Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Wednesday): No. 6 Coast Guard Acad. at No. 3 WPI, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals (Wednesday): No. 5 Smith at No. 4 MIT, 7 p.m.

Semifinals (Saturday): MIT/Smith vs. No. 1 Babson, 12 p.m.

Semifinals (Saturday): Springfield/Clark vs. Coast Guard Acad./WPI, 2:30 p.m. (at Babson)

Championship (Sunday): Semifinal Winners, 12 p.m. (at Babson)

North Atlantic Conference (NAC) 

Tuesday (Quarterfinals): No 5 Maine Maritime at No. 4 Colby-Sawyer, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday (Quarterfinals): No. 6 Johnson State at No. 3 New England Coll., 7 p.m.

Friday (Semifinals): Colby-Sawyer/Maine Maritime at No. 1 Husson, 6 p.m.

Friday (Semifinals): Johnson St./New England Coll. vs. No. 2 Castleton, 8 p.m. (at Husson)

Saturday (Championship): Semifinal Winner at Husson, 4:30 p.m.

New England D3 Hoops: Men’s Conference Tournament Schedule

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

It’s finally time for conference tournament play – it officially begins this week, so get excited!

Below is the New England Men’s D3 Conference Tournament Schedule this week:

Commonwealth Coast Conference (CCC)

No. 8 UNE at No. 1 Nichols, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 7 Salve Regina at No. 2 Endicott, 8 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 6 Eastern Nazarene at No. 3 Roger Williams, 7:30 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 5 Wentworth at No. 4 Gordon, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

 Semifinals: Thursday

Championship: Saturday

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC)

Game One : No. 8 Anna Maria at No. 1 Albertus Magnus, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Two: No. 5 Saint Joseph’s (Maine) at No. 4 Mount Ida, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Three: No. 6 Emmanuel at No. 3 Lasell, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Four: No. 7 Suffolk at No. 2 Johnson & Wales, 7:30 p.m. (Tuesday)

Game Five (Semifinals | Thursday): Game One Winner vs. Game Two Winner

Game Six (Semifinals | Thursday): Game Three Winner vs. Game Four Winner

Game Seven (Championship | Saturday): Game Five Winner vs. Game Six Winner

Little East Conference (LEC) 

Game One (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 5 UMass Boston at No. 4 Plymouth State, 7 p.m.

Game Two (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 8 Western Conn. State at No. 1 Eastern Conn. State, 7:30 p.m.

Game Three (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 6 Rhode Island Coll. at No. 3 UMass Dartmouth, 7:30 p.m.

Game Four (Quarterfinals | Tuesday): No. 7 So. Maine at No. 2 Keene State, 7:30 p.m.

Game Five (Semifinals | Friday): Winner Game One vs. Winner Game Two

Game Six (Semifinals | Friday): Winner Game Three vs. Winner Game Four

Game Seven (Championship | Saturday): Game Five Winner vs. Game Six Winner

Massachusetts State Collegiate Athletic Conference (MASCAC)

No. 5 Worcester State at No. 4 Westfield State, 7 p.m. (Tuesday)

No. 6 Framingham State at No. 3 Bridgewater State, 5:30 p.m. (Tuesday) 

Semifinals (Thursday): Salem State vs. Bridgewater St./Framingham St., 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday): Fitchburg State vs. Westfield State/Worcester State., 7 p.m.

Championship: Saturday (at highest remaining seed)

New England Collegiate Conference (NECC) 

First Round: No. 5 Mitchell at No. 4 Wheelock, 7:30 p.m. (Tuesday)

First Round: No. 6 Regis at No. 3 Lesley, 8 p.m. (Tuesday)

Semifinals (Thursday): Mitchell/Wheelock at No. 1 So. Vermont, 7 p.m.

Semifinals (Thursday): Lesley/Regis at No. 2 Becker, 7 p.m.

Championship (Saturday): Mitchell/So. Vermont/Wheelock vs. Becker/Lesley/Regis (at highest remaining seed)

New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) 

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 6 Williams at No. 1 Tufts, 2 p.m.

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 5 Trinity vs. No. 2 Middlebury, 4 p.m. (at Tufts)

Championship (Sunday): Tufts/Williams vs. Middlebury/Trinity, 12 p.m. (at Tufts)

New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) 

No. 5 Wheaton at No. 4 Springfield, 7:30 p.m. (Wednesday)

Semifinals (Saturday): Wheaton/Springfield at No. 1 Babson, 5:00 p.m.

Semifinals (Saturday): No. 3 WPI vs. No. 2 MIT (at Babson), 7:30 p.m.

Championship: Sunday at Babson

North Atlantic Conference (NAC)

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 6 Colby-Sawyer at No. 3 Thomas, TBD

Quarterfinals (Tuesday): No. 5 UMaine-Farmington at No. 4 Lyndon State, 5:30 p.m.

Semifinals (Friday): Colby-Sawyer/Thomas at No. 2 Castleton, 1 p.m. (at Husson)

Semifinals (Friday): Lyndon St./UMaine Farmington at No. 1 Husson, 3 p.m.

Championship (Saturday): Semifinal Winners at Husson, 2 p.m.