Tag Archives: Ipswich

Mass. High Schools: Somerville Unveils 2019 Football Schedule

SONY DSC

The Somerville Highlanders will play a trio of regular-season games at Dilboy Stadium this fall. (PHOTO: Matt Noonan/NoontimeSports.com) 

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11

The Somerville High School football team’s schedule for the 2019 season has been released with the Highlanders scheduled to host a trio of regular-season contests, including their season-opener against Falmouth on Saturday, September 14th with kickoff is scheduled for 12 p.m.

Six days after hosting the Clippers the Highlanders will entertain Malden on Friday, September 20th for their initial Greater Boston League (GBL) meeting before visiting the defending Division I champions St. John’s Prep (Danvers) one week later.

The Highlanders will commence October with a visit from Ipswich on Saturday, October 5th before embarking on a three-game road trip with visits to Concord-CarlisleEverett, and Medford.

Somerville will spend the month of November competing in postseason or non-postseason contests before capping the month with their annual pre-Thanksgiving Day meeting with Cambridge to compete for the Picket Fence. Somerville captured the Picket Fence last season, thanks to a late fourth-quarter touchdown run by quarterback Louis Montina.

The Highlanders concluded 2018 with a 4-7 record – they snapped their seven-game losing streak with a trio of non-postseason wins against Wilmington, Wakefield, and North Reading before edging Cambridge, 23-19.

2019 will mark the first time since in three years that Somerville will compete in the GBL after competing the past two seasons in the Northeastern Conference (NEC).

Coach Makonnen Fenton will welcome back some key pieces from last year’s squad, including Montina, halfback Fred Castin and wide receiver Miyard Joseph.


Somerville High School 2019 Schedule

  • Saturday, August 31st – Jamboree at Everett High School (3 p.m.)
  • Saturday, September 14th – Falmouth at Somerville (12 p.m.) 
  • Friday, September 20th – Malden at Somerville (7 p.m.) 
  • Friday, September 27th – Somerville at St. John’s Prep (7 p.m.)
  • Saturday, October 5th – Ipswich at Somerville (2 p.m.) 
  • Friday, October 11th – Somerville at Concord-Carlisle (7 p.m.)
  • Friday, October 18th – Somerville at Everett (7 p.m.)
  • Friday, October 25th – Somerville at Medford (7 p.m.)
  • Wednesday, November 27th – Somerville at Cambridge (6 p.m.)

Stay connected with our Massachusetts high school sports coverage on Twitter by following @Noontime_HS

Mass. High Schools: MIAA Lacrosse State Tournament Pairings

NS MIAA PAIRINGS GRAPHIC

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @NoontimeLax 

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) has unveiled the pairings for the high school state lacrosse tournament with preliminary or first-round games beginning next week.

Below are links to the various regional brackets, as well as each section’s top seeds, as well.

We’ll be keeping you posted on the tournament with daily scoreboards and tweets, so make sure to stay connected with @NoontimeLax for our postseason coverage.


MIAA Boy’s Lacrosse Pairings 

D1 North | Top Seed: St. John’s Prep (Danvers)

D2 North | Top Seed: Winchester 

 D3 North | Top Seed: Pentucket 

 D1 South | Hingham

 D2 South | Hanover

D3 South | Norwell 

D2 Central/East | Medfield

D2 Central/West | Algonquin

D3 Central/East | Dover-Sherborn

D3 Central/West | Grafton 


MIAA Girl’s Lacrosse Pairings

East Division 1 | Walpole 

East Division 2 | Wayland 

North Division 1 | Reading 

North Division 2 | Ipswich 

South Division 1 | Westwood 

South Division 2 | Martha’s Vineyard 

Central/West Division 1 | Longmeadow 

Central/West Division 2 | Bromfield


Stay connected with @NoontimeLax on Twitter for in-game updates to scores and news from the 2019 MIAA state tournament! 

Mass. High Schools Lax Notebook: Monday’s Eastern Mass. Rankings & Links

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

A new week of high school lacrosse in Eastern Massachusetts is set to begin later today (and this evening), so let’s unveil our latest boys and girl’s lacrosse Top 10 polls, along with some news and links from across the world wide web.


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. Acton-Boxborough
  3. Medfield
  4. Xaverian Brothers
  5. Hingham
  6. Concord-Carlisle
  7. Winchester
  8. Duxbury
  9. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  10. Reading

On The Rise: Austin Prep, Bishop Fenwick, Boston College High School, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Franklin, Foxborough, Marshfield, Melrose, Natick, Needham, Newton North, Norwell, St. Mary’s (Lynn), Wayland, and Westwood. 


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  2. Westwood
  3. Walpole
  4. Needham
  5. Norwell
  6. Lincoln-Sudbury
  7. Franklin
  8. Wellesley
  9. Concord-Carlisle
  10. Manchester-Essex

On The Rise: Chelmsford, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Duxbury, Ipswich, King Phillip, Lexington, Marblehead, Natick, Newton North, North Andover, Reading, and Wayland 


News & Links from the Eastern Massachusetts Lacrosse World 


Stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter! 

Soccer Notebook: Matignon, Somerville Secure Spots In MIAA Soccer Tournament

NS Soccer Notebook

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) unveiled the pairings for its upcoming high school soccer tournaments earlier today, which saw both Somerville and Matignon boy’s varsity soccer secure spots in the Division 1 North and Division 4 North playoffs, respectively.

Somerville, which secured the second position in the North with with a 14-0-4 record, will host Peabody on Saturday, November 4 at Dillboys Stadium at 6 p.m. The Tanners enter the postseason as the 15th best team in the North with an overall record of 9-7-2.

The Highlanders defeated the Tanners twice this season en route to finishing undefeated for the second straight year.

Somerville capped its season last Saturday, October 28th with a 5-1 win last Saturday over Andover,

Saturday’s winner will face either Chelsea (seventh seed) or Boston Latin (10th seed) in the quarterfinals – no date or time has been announced for the quarterfinals.

Chelsea will host Boston Latin on Saturday with kickoff also scheduled for 6 p.m.

St. John’s Prep (Danvers) secured the top spot in this year’s D1 North playoffs, while East Boston, Malden and Lexington round out the top five, checking-in third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Matignon earned the fourth seed in the D4 North playoffs and will host Ipswich (13th seed) on Friday, November 3 at 2 p.m. at Danehy Field in Cambridge. The Warriors enter the postseason with a 13-4-1 record, while the Tigers, who secured the 13th position, enter Friday’s match with an 8-8-2 ledger.

The winner of Friday’s first round match will face either Manchester (fourth seed) or Innovation Academy (12th seed) in the quarterfinals – no dates or time has been announced for that particular round.

St. Mary’s of Lynn earned the top spot in the tournament, while Boston International and  Mystic Valley checked-in second and third, respectively. Manchester secured the fifth position.