Tag: Marblehead

Thoughts & Observations From The First Two Weeks of Mass. High School Football

Arlington Catholic quarterback Isaiah Osgood threw one touchdown last Saturday in his team’s first Catholic Central Large (CCL) meeting of the 2021 season. (PHOTO: Matt Noonan/NoontimeSports.com)

By Matt Noonan

Two weeks of Massachusetts high school football are in the books. And a third is set to begin this evening with a few games to watch, including Natick (2-0) at Milford (2-0) — the game is scheduled for a 6 p.m. kickoff. 

Before we officially begin the third week, allow me to share some thoughts and observations from the first two weeks.

  • This week, we’ll be making the trek to Medford (1-1) — the Mustangs will host their initial Greater Boston League (GBL) tilt of the 2021 season by welcoming Revere (1-1) to Hormel Stadium for a 6 p.m. 

    Both teams scored week two victories with Revere beating Chelsea while Medford outlasted Cambridge. Medford’s win over Cambridge was their first on their home turf in three seasons. 

    As of this morning, Medford and Revere are two of four teams in the GBL that boast a 1-1 record, however, the Patriots and Everett both own identical 1-0 marks in conference play. 

    Lynn English, Malden, and Somerville are seeking their first wins of the 2021 season — could that happen this week? 

  • Last Saturday, I had the chance to watch two Catholic Central Large (CCL) teams compete at Hormel Stadium with Bishop Fenwick scoring an impressive 48-7 win over Arlington Catholic

    The game was highlighted by an impressive ground attack that was led by Troy Irizarry, who scored three touchdowns. The Crusaders’ defense was also fun to watch — they certainly did not make things easy on a Cougars offense that registered just one score after recording 30 points one week earlier against Lowell Catholic

    Arlington Catholic quarterback Isaiah Osgood has tossed three touchdowns this season — his third occurred last Saturday against Bishop Fenwick on a long toss down the far sidelines to Andrew Sullo
  • While it was only one game, I certainly believe the Crusaders are going to be a team to watch this fall, despite graduating some key pieces from its Fall II squad earlier this spring. Bishop Fenwick graduated 18 seniors last spring, but one might not know that by the way, this team has played in the first two weeks. 

    Bishop Fenwick quarterback Steven Woods will continue to be a signal-caller to watch — the same could be said for Costa Beechin (wide receiver/defensive back), Chris Faraca (wide receiver/defensive line), and Troy Irizarry (running back/defensive end). 
  • Going back to Medford-Revere, here are a few players I am looking forward to watching on Friday: Dominick Terranova (Medford | QB), Alvin Legros (Medford | WR), Isiah Blake (Medford | RB), Osman Elkouram (Medford | LB), Augusto Gonsalves (Revere | DE), Wilmer Rodriguez (Revere | RB), Davi Barreto (Revere | RB), and Max Doucette (Revere | LB).

  • Kipp Academy Lynn Collegiate football coach Jim Rabbitt joined me this week on the Noontime Sports Podcast — you can hear the show on Apple Podcasts and Spotify, as well as on other platforms, too.

    Jim and I discussed a variety of topics, including his playing days at Framingham State, his path to becoming the head coach of the Panthers, and what he and his team learned from their 2019 campaign, which saw Kipp Academy fall short of advancing to its first-ever state championship at Gillette Stadium.

    This week, Kipp Academy, which has won its first two contests, will look to continue its early season momentum when they travel to Georgetown for a 7 p.m. kickoff. The Royals enter the week three clash with a 1-1 record.

  • There are quite a few teams that boast a 2-0 record, but here are the squads — well, programs, to be exact — that I am interested in watching this week to see if they can pick up their third-straight win:

    East Bostons: The Jets soared past Brighton last Friday and appear to be the team to watch in the Boston City League.

    North Reading: The Hornets are averaging 47.5 points per game but will they be able to score six or seven touchdowns tomorrow against 2-0 Pentucket?

    St. Mary’s (Lynn): Keep your eyes on the Spartans tomorrow evening as they travel to Bishop Feehan for a battle of 2-0 squads.

    Malden Catholic: The Lancers have scored back-to-back wins to start their season against Gloucester and Weymouth, but face a tough test tomorrow against Scituate, which lost a heartbreaker last Friday to Duxbury.

    And a few more: Billerica, Chelmsford, Lunenburg, Wakefield, Marblehead, North Quincy, Ashland, Norwood, Dover-Sherborn, Norton, and Cathedral.

Mass. High Schools Lax Notebook: Get Ready For The Sectional Finals

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11

The final few days of the Massachusetts high school lacrosse season are upon us with sectional finals set to begin tomorrow for some teams, while others will compete on Friday and Saturday.

Below are the sectional final schedules, including dates, times and locations. As always, make sure to stay connected with @NoontimeLax on Twitter for in-game updates, scores, and news from the 2019 Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) Tournament.


Boy’s Lacrosse | Sectional Finals Schedule 

MIAA D1 North: No. 3 Lincoln-Sudbury at No. 1 St. John’s Prep | Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

MIAA D2 North: No. 6 Billerica at No. 1 Winchester | Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

MIAA D3 North: No. 4 Dracut at No. 2 Austin Prep | Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

MIAA D1 South: No. 6 Duxbury at No. 1 Hingham | Saturday, June 15th at 4 p.m.

MIAA D2 South: No. 2 Sandwich vs. No. 1 Hanover | Thursday, June 13th at 5 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School).

MIAA D3 South: No. 3 Cohasset vs. No. 1 Norwell | Thursday, June 13th at 7 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School).

MIAA D2 Central/East: No. 1 Medfield vs. No. 2 Concord-Carlisle | Thursday, June 13th at 4:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Natick High School)

MIAA D3 Central/East: No. 1 Dover-Sherborn vs. No. Littleton | Thursday, June 13th at 7 p.m. (Game will be played at Natick High School)

MIAA D2 Central/West: No. 2 St. John’s vs. No. 5 Longmeadow | Friday, June 14th at 5:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Assabet Valley)

MIAA D3 Central/West: No. 1 Grafton vs. No. 3 St. Bernard’s | Friday, June 14th at 7:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Assabet Valley)


Girl’s Lacrosse | Sectional Finals Schedule

East Division 1: No. 3 Concord-Carlisle at No. 1 Walpole | Friday, June 14th at 4:30 p.m.

East Division 2: No. 3 Medway vs. No. 4 Foxborough | Friday, June 14th at 7 p.m. (Game will be played at Walpole High School)

North Division 1: No. 2 Chelmsford vs. No. 4 Marblehead | Friday, June 14th

North Division 2:  No. 4 Manchester-Essex at No. 3 Newburyport| Friday, June 14th at 5 p.m.

South Division 1: No. 1 Westwood vs. No. 2 Notre Dame Academy | Friday, June 14th at 6:30 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School)

South Division 2: No. 3 Cohasset vs. No. 4 Hanover | Friday, June 14th at 4 p.m. (Game will be played at Hingham High School)

Central/West D1: No. 1 Longmeadow vs. No. 2 Minnechaug | Thursday, June 13th

Central/West D2: No. 1 Bromfield vs. No. 10 Mount Greylock | Thursday, June 13th

Mass. High Schools Lax Notebook: Monday’s Eastern Mass. Rankings & Links

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

A new week of high school lacrosse in Eastern Massachusetts is set to begin later today (and this evening), so let’s unveil our latest boys and girl’s lacrosse Top 10 polls, along with some news and links from across the world wide web.


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. Acton-Boxborough
  3. Medfield
  4. Xaverian Brothers
  5. Hingham
  6. Concord-Carlisle
  7. Winchester
  8. Duxbury
  9. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  10. Reading

On The Rise: Austin Prep, Bishop Fenwick, Boston College High School, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Franklin, Foxborough, Marshfield, Melrose, Natick, Needham, Newton North, Norwell, St. Mary’s (Lynn), Wayland, and Westwood. 


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  2. Westwood
  3. Walpole
  4. Needham
  5. Norwell
  6. Lincoln-Sudbury
  7. Franklin
  8. Wellesley
  9. Concord-Carlisle
  10. Manchester-Essex

On The Rise: Chelmsford, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Duxbury, Ipswich, King Phillip, Lexington, Marblehead, Natick, Newton North, North Andover, Reading, and Wayland 


News & Links from the Eastern Massachusetts Lacrosse World 


Stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter! 

Mass. High Schools: Thursday Roundup

NS HS ROUNDUP

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11 

Weeks after scoring its initial win over Malden, the Medford boy’s lacrosse team found themselves needing to claw back from a two-goal deficit not once, but twice to secure hard-fought 8-7 overtime victory over the Golden Tornadoes on Thursday afternoon at the Edgerly Sports Complex.

Medford’s PJ Haberstroh netted back-to-back goals, including the equalizer with 4:44 remaining in the fourth quarter before Tom Connearney clinched the win for the Blue and White with a transition goal during the final seconds of overtime.

The win provided the Mustangs with a season-sweep of the Golden Tornadoes, who led for a majority of the contest, thanks to key contributions from Zach Rufo and Collin Wilcox.

Malden led 3-1 after one quarter before Medford stormed back to even the score at 4-4 at the break, thanks to a strike from Connearney, which was set-up by Joe Sargent.

Both teams would swap goals throughout the opening minutes of the third before Malden pushed ahead, 7-5, thanks to back-to-back tallies from Rufo and Wilcox.

Medford returns to action next Monday, May 6th when they visit Salem, while the Golden Tornadoes are scheduled to face Matignon on Saturday, May 4th at 1 p.m. Malden and Matignon were scheduled to compete earlier this spring, but the game was postponed to this weekend.


Thursday’s High School Lacrosse Scoreboard | May 2nd, 2019 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • Braintree 15, Weymouth 6
  • St. John’s Prep 8, BC High 6
  • Beverly 9, Swampscott 2
  • Revere 11, Salem 6
  • Marblehead 16, Danvers 9
  • Peabody 13, Gloucester 4
  • Duxbury 22, Plymouth North 0
  • Xaverian Brothers 9, Bishop Guertin 4 (with tonight’s win, the Hawks qualify for the upcoming MIAA Tournament). 
  • Hingham 10, Needham 8
  • Natick 9, Wellesley 2(tonight’s win over the Raiders was the Redhawks’ first-ever in program history. Natick has been competing for the past 18 seasons). 

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Needham 17, Hingham 5
  • Wellesley 10, Natick 9
  • Walpole 20, Milton 4
  • Brookline 10, Framingham 9 (OT)
  • Winchester 16, Wilmington 4
  • Duxbury 20, Plymouth North 2

Stay connected with our Noontime Sports Lacrosse coverage on Twitter by following @NoontimeLax 

Mass. High Schools: Tuesday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

Another busy day of high school sports in Eastern Massachusetts have concluded, and below are a few scores reported to @Noontime_HS on Twitter.

Coaches, teams, and fans can submit local scores (and updates) by tweeting to our high school sports Twitter handle or @NoontimeSports. 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • Braintree 11, Walpole 9
  • Winchester 14, Burlington 3
  • Dracut 14, Tewksbury 3
  • Medfield 25, Bellingham 2
  • Lexington 14, Wakefield 4
  • Hanover 12, Silver Lake 8
  • Reading 16, Wilmington 5
  • Newburyport 16, North Reading 6
  • St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 7, St. John’s Prep (Danvers) 6
  • Acton-Boxborough 14, Waltham 5
  • Concord-Carlisle 11, Newton South 5
  • Billerica 8, Central Catholic 5
  • Needham 18, Weymouth 3
  • Chelmsford 18, Methuen 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Bedford 20, Cambridge 13
  • Swampscott 18, Medford 1
  • Newburyport 19, North Reading 6
  • Walpole 16, Braintree 6
  • Needham 17, Weymouth 2
  • Boston Latin 17, Waltham 10
  • Weston 15, Newton South 7
  • Revere 16, Gloucester 11
  • Saugus 10, Malden 9
  • Marblehead 16, Beverly 10
  • Winchester 15, Salem 1
  • Concord-Carlisle 17, Wayland 16
  • Norwell 13, Abington 1

Baseball 

  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 5, Bishop Fenwick 2
  • Cambridge 4, Acton-Boxborough 3
  • Stoneham 5, Watertown 0
  • Lexington 4, Winchester 0
  • Boston Latin 9, Newton South 3
  • Concord-Carlisle 9, Westford 0
  • East Bridgewater 2, Middleborough 0
  • Whitman-Hanson 6, Plymouth North 1

Softball 

  • Everett 10, Somerville 1
  • Latin Academy 7, East Boston 1

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 3, Cambridge 2
  • Malden 5, Lynn English 0

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 5, Cambridge 0
  • Malden 3, Lynn English 2
  • Needham 3, Notre Dame Academy 2

Boy’s Volleyball 

  • Cambridge 3, Arlington 0
  • Wayland 3, Westford 1
  • O’Bryant 3, Madison Park 1

Make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Eastern Massachusetts high school sports coverage on Twitter by following @Noontime_HS