Tag: Melrose

Noontime’s High School Football Notebook (Monday, Oct. 11, 2021)

By Matt Noonan

Five weeks of the Massachusetts high school football season are in the books – it went by fast, eh?

Luckily, there is still so much football left to play. Plus, the postseason is on the horizon, so these next few weeks will certainly be interesting, but also a lot of fun.

Last week, I had the privilege of covering Watertown versus Wilmington – the Wildcats departed Victory Field with a 35-14 win, thanks to quarterback Pedro Germano, who finished the game with four touchdowns, including one on the ground.

Wilmington entered the game with some momentum following a 31-22 victory over Melrose – Pedro Germano recorded two scores (one throwing, one rushing) in his team’s win over the Red Raiders – but really took over last Friday’s contest with a lengthy drive to start the second half, which included three fourth-down conversions.

Germano concluded his team’s 14-play, 77-yard drive with a 15-yard bootleg to the left side to provide the visitors with a 28-14 advantage that would eventually morph into a three-score lead on the initial play of the fourth quarter when the senior signal-caller connected with Mike Lawler for a 41-yard touchdown.  

While Germano and the offense were fun to watch, so was the defense, which was tasked with slowing down Watertown halfback Mason Andrade, who rushed for two scores in his team’s second setback.

Wilmington certainly has the capability of going on a deep playoff run, but as I learned after the contest concluded, they must play a complete four quarters, which they certainly can do.

The Wildcats visit Burlington on Friday, October 15 – kickoff is scheduled for 6 p.m. – while Watertown will head to Stoneham for a 6:30 p.m. start.

Since dropping their season-opener to Chelsea, Salem has been a team to watch, winning four straight, including a 12-6 victory over Saugus last weekend. Michael Ready recorded two scores in the win, including a 90-yard pick-six in the final frame to help the Witches break open a 6-6 tie and move to 4-1 in the Northeastern (South) Conference.

This week, Salem will visit Masconomet, which boasts an identical 4-1 record.

Heading into the sixth week of the 2021 season, there are only two teams unbeaten in the Tri-Valley League (TVL): Ashland and Norton.

The Clockers have scored some impressive wins this fall against Holliston (20-14) and Wayland (24-20) and will host Westwood this week in a TVL Large meeting.  The Wolverines defeated Medfield last week, 13-7, to secure a two-way tie with Ashland in the Large Division – both teams trail Norwood, which has won a pair of divisional meetings.

Look for Ashland to lean on Matt Gillis this week against Westwood, who concluded his team’s game last week against Holliston with an eight-yard touchdown reception from Luke Herter to go with two extra points.

Norton is one of two teams in TVL Small that has captured at least one divisional game thus far – Bellingham has always won a divisional matchup against Dover-Sherborn. The Lancers scored a 33-27 victory last week against Medway for their second-straight home win and will attempt to make it three consecutive victories in Norton this Friday when they host Millis.

Keep your eyes on Dedham, which bounced back last week against Millis after falling to Dover-Sherborn one week earlier by a score of 27-13.

This week, the Marauders host Bellingham in an important game for the Maroon and White.

Cathedral returned to the win column last week as they pitched a shutout against O’Bryant (35-0). Kyree Egerton rushed for 168 yards and three touchdowns in the win to bump the team’s overall record to 3-2.

This week, Cathedral will look to capture another important contest when they travel to St. John Paul II on Saturday, October 16 for a 1 p.m. kickoff.

One last thought: Natick and Wellesley have been two teams I have been keeping an eye on this fall (from afar, of course!) – the two teams met last weekend with Natick rolling past Wellesley, 42-21.

Jake Adelmann scored three touchdowns in the fourth quarter to help the Redhawks score their fourth win of the season.

I expect Wellesley to bounce back this week against Brookline while Natick should pick up its fifth win against Newton North.

Pending how things shake out with the upcoming postseason, I expect Natick to make a deep postseason run while Wellesley should win at least one, maybe two rounds.

Mass. High Schools: North & South Football Postseason Pairings

NSHSPAIRINGSNS

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports 

The road to the Massachusetts high school football championships at Gillette Stadium officially begins this week for a slew of teams that are scheduled to compete in the North and South quarterfinals.

Below are the top seed for all eight divisions in the North and South, as well as a link to their respective brackets.


2019 MIAA North Tournaments

MIAA Division 1 North: Central Catholic (6-1) 

MIAA Division 2 North: Reading (6-1) 

MIAA Division 3 North: Danvers (7-0) 

MIAA Division 4 North: Melrose (7-0) 

MIAA Division 5 North: Pentucket (6-1) 

MIAA Divison 6 North: Shawsheen (6-0) 

MIAA Division 7 North: Manchester Essex/Rockport (5-1)

MIAA Division 8 North: Lynn Tech (5-2) 


2019 MIAA South Tournaments

MIAA Division 1 South: Catholic Memorial (7-0)

MIAA Division 2 South: Natick (7-0) 

MIAA Division 3 South: Hingham (6-1)

MIAA Division 4 South: Milton (7-0)

MIAA Division 5 South: Canton (7-0)  

MIAA Division 6 South: Cardinal Spellman (6-0)

MIAA Division 7 South: Cohasset (5-2) 

MIAA Division 8 South: West Bridgewater (7-0) 

Mass. High Schools Lax Notebook: Monday’s Eastern Mass. Rankings & Links

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

A new week of high school lacrosse in Eastern Massachusetts is set to begin later today (and this evening), so let’s unveil our latest boys and girl’s lacrosse Top 10 polls, along with some news and links from across the world wide web.


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. Acton-Boxborough
  3. Medfield
  4. Xaverian Brothers
  5. Hingham
  6. Concord-Carlisle
  7. Winchester
  8. Duxbury
  9. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  10. Reading

On The Rise: Austin Prep, Bishop Fenwick, Boston College High School, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Franklin, Foxborough, Marshfield, Melrose, Natick, Needham, Newton North, Norwell, St. Mary’s (Lynn), Wayland, and Westwood. 


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  2. Westwood
  3. Walpole
  4. Needham
  5. Norwell
  6. Lincoln-Sudbury
  7. Franklin
  8. Wellesley
  9. Concord-Carlisle
  10. Manchester-Essex

On The Rise: Chelmsford, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Duxbury, Ipswich, King Phillip, Lexington, Marblehead, Natick, Newton North, North Andover, Reading, and Wayland 


News & Links from the Eastern Massachusetts Lacrosse World 


Stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter! 

Mass. Lax Notebook: Games To Watch This Week (May 6th-11th)

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

We’re headed into the home stretch of the Massachusetts high school lacrosse regular season, which sounds crazy, but the state tournament will be here before we know it.

But before we turn our attention to the state tournament later this month, let’s highlight some games to watch, beginning with a must-see match-up in Westwood tomorrow when the Wolverines host Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) in a very important girl’s lacrosse game.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Notre Dame Academy (Hingham) at Westwood (Monday, May 6th at 5:15 p.m.): The Cougars and Wolverines will meet in a very important non-conference clash on Monday with the opening draw set for 5:15 p.m. Both teams enter the game as two of our top five teams in Eastern Massachusetts, so if you’re nearby Westwood High School tomorrow, consider stopping by for what will be a great girl’s lacrosse game.

Boy’s Lacrosse: St. John’s Prep (Danvers) at Xaverian Brothers (Monday, May 6th at 7 p.m.): The Hawks enter the new week with a ton of momentum, thanks to some impressive wins recently, including a non-conference victory over New Hampshire’s Bishop Guertin last week. St. John’s Prep edged Xaverian, 9-8, earlier this spring, so expect this game to come down to the final possession.

Boy’s Lacrosse: Walpole at Needham (Tuesday, May 7th at 4 p.m.): The Rockets will be eager to erase the memories of a two-goal setback to Hingham with a win over the Rebels on Tuesday before heading down the road to face Brookline on Thursday.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Norwell at Cohasset (Tuesday, May 7th at 4 p.m.): Two of the top South Shore teams will meet in what should be a tremendous girl’s lacrosse game. Since falling to Notre Dame Academy, the Clippers have scored back-to-back wins over Rockland (14-3) and Mashpee (15-2). Notre Dame Academy is the only Massachusetts team that has beaten Norwell this season as their other setback came earlier this spring to Cambridge (Georgia). Cohasset enters the game on a seven-game winning streak.

Boy’s Lacrosse: Medfield at Westwood (Thursday, May 9th at 6:30 p.m.): The Warriors have not lost a single Tri-Valley League (TVL) contest this season and will attempt to record a season-sweep over Westwood, whom they beat earlier this season by a score of 18-6.

Girl’s Lacrosse: Needham at Notre Dame Academy (Friday, May 10th at 5:45 p.m.): One day after entertaining Andover, the Cougars will welcome a Rockets squad to Hingham, which enters the new week with a great deal of momentum. Needham has scored some impressive wins lately against Hingham (17-5) and Wellesley (11-5) but faces a tough challenge earlier this week when they visit Walpole on Tuesday for an important Bay State Conference (BSC) clash.


3rd Annual Harlem Lacrosse – Boston High School Showcase (Saturday, May 11) 

  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Newburyport (9:30 a.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury vs. Concord-Carlisle (9:30 a.m.)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Concord-Carlisle vs. Manchester-Essex (12 p.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Hingham vs. Pinkerton Academy (N.H.) (12 p.m.)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Hingham vs. Walpole (2:30 p.m.)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Harlem Lacrosse (N.Y.) vs. Harlem Lacrosse (Boston) (2:30 p.m.)

More Games to Watch This Week

  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Medfield at Wellesley (Tuesday, May 7th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Concord-Carlisle at Hopkinton (Tuesday, May 7th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Lincoln-Sudbury at Concord-Carlisle (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Andover at Notre Dame Academy (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Westwood at Medfield (Thursday, May 9th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Winchester at Melrose (Friday, May 10th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: North Andover at Dracut (Friday, May 10th)
  • Girl’s Lacrosse: Longmeadow at Cohasset (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Duxbury at Longmeadow (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Westwood at Acton-Boxborough (Saturday, May 11th)
  • Boy’s Lacrosse: Bishop Fenwick at Boston Latin (Saturday, May 11th)

Stay connected with our Noontime Sports lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter! 

Mass. High Schools: Thursday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports 

Another busy day of high school sports is in the books, so let’s unveil our Thursday scoreboard.

As usual, make sure to submit scores for our evening scoreboard by tweeting to @NoontimeSports or @Noontime_HS. 

Boy’s Lacrosse 

  • Winthrop 14, Malden 2
  • Westwood 18, Norton 4
  • Newton North 10, Wellesley 5
  • Needham 19, Braintree 4
  • Scituate 15, North Quincy 2
  • Duxbury 8, Hingham 7 (OT)
  • Cohasset 9, Walpole 7
  • Revere 5, Medford 3

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Newton South 16, Cambridge 9
  • Lincoln-Sudbury 16, Westford Academy 11
  • Needham 15, Braintree 3

Baseball

  • Weston 13, Cambridge 10
  • Melrose 4, Stoneham 3
  • Winchester 6, Reading 1
  • Wilmington 7, Burlington 6
  • Woburn 6, Arlington 3
  • Brockton 3, Bridgewater-Raynham 0
  • Medford 4, Salem 1

Softball 

  • Cambridge 15, Bedford 3
  • Revere 5, Somerville 0
  • Andover 8, Haverhill 7

Boy’s Track & Field 

  • Somerville 82, Salem 54

Girl’s Track & Field 

  • Somerville 89, Salem 25

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Concord-Carlisle 3, Wayland 2

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Somerville 4, Everett 1

Stay connected with Noontime Sports on Instagram