Tag Archives: MIAA

Mass. High Schools: Somerville Hockey Returns To MIAA Tournament

SHS Hockey WEBSOCIAL

The Somerville varsity boys’ ice hockey team is headed back to the postseason for the first time since the 2012-13 season. (PHOTO: Matt Noonan)

By Matt Noonan | @MattyNoonz11

For the first time since the 2012-13 season, the Somerville boy’s ice hockey team is heading back to the Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) state tournament, thanks to a 7-1 win last night over Everett on the opening day of the Mulloy Tournament.

With their six-goal win last night, the Highlanders improve to 8-6-5 overall to clinch the program’s first winning season since posting a 10-7-4 mark during the 2012-13 season.

Reaching the postseason has been a goal for third-year coach Kevin Wilson, who knew his team had a chance to clinch a playoff berth following an impressive 5-2 win last week over Hamilton-Wenham, which was highlighted by senior Chris DeSousa‘s 100th varsity point.

“They are all hard workers and have been busting their butts all week and all year long,” said Wilson when discussing his team’s desire to achieve its preseason goal of reaching the postseason this winter.

“This was a goal we all wanted,” he added.

Wilson came close to guiding the Highlanders to a postseason appearance last winter, but the Highlanders struggled down the stretch and finished five points shy of the 20-point mark, which would have secured them a spot in the MIAA D2 North Tournament.

One year later, Wilson and his crew are headed to the postseason, thanks to some impressive performances over the past few weeks.

Somerville is scheduled to compete against Essex Tech on Wednesday, February 20th in the Mulloy Tournament Championship – the game will be held at Allied Veterans Rink in Everett at 7 p.m. – before beginning hopefully a lengthy postseason journey next week.

Similar to Somerville, Essex Tech also secured a spot in the postseason last night with a 3-0 win over Northeast, which was highlighted by Chris Masta‘s 100th career point (two goals, one assist) in a Hawks uniform.


Stay connected with our high school sports coverage by following @Noontime_HS on Twitter!

Mass. High School Football: Sectional Semifinal Predictions (MIAA D5)

NS HS FOOTBALL

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

The sectional semifinals for Massachusetts high school football are upon us, which means it is time to dish out some picks for this week’s games, specifically Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) D5 games.

Contests for this weekend begin tomorrow, Friday, November 3rd – make sure to stay connected on social media, specifically Twitter (@MattNoonan11) or (@NoontimeSports) for scores, updates and news.


D5 North Playoffs

(5) Newburyport at (1) Lynnfield | Friday, Nov. 3rd, 7 p.m.
PICK: Lynnfield 28, Newburyport 14

(6) Watertown at (2) Somerville | Friday, Nov. 3rd, 7 p.m.
PICK: Somerville 26, Watertown 16


D5 South Playoffs 

(5) Foxboro at (1) Dennis-Yarmouth | Nov. 3rd, 6 p.m.
PICK: Dennis-Yarmouth 30, Foxboro 15

(3) Scituate at (2) Medfield |Nov. 3rd, 6:30 p.m.
PICK: Medfield 28, Scituate 20


D5 Central Playoffs 

(4) Northbridge vs. (1) Nipmuc | Nov. 4th, 2:30 p.m. 
PICK: Nipmuc 23, Northbridge 14

(3) Auburn at (2) Oakmont | Nov. 3rd, 7 p.m. 
PICK: Auburn 24, Oakmont 17


D5 West Playoffs

(4) Amherst at (1) West Springfield | Nov. 3rd, 7 p.m.
PICK: West Springfield 31, Amherst 14

(3) East Longmeadow at (2) Longmeadow | Nov. 3rd, 7 p.m. 
PICK: Longmeadow 28, E. Longmeadow 20

Mass. High School Soccer: MIAA Soccer Tournament Pairings (North & South)

MASSHSSOCCERLOGO

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

It’s time for playoff soccer here in Massachusetts, and below is the pairing for the upcoming Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) playoffs for both the boys and girls soccer teams that will begin later this week.

We wish all teams participating in this year’s MIAA soccer tournaments best of luck!


North Division 1 (Boys) | Top Seed: St. John’s Prep (Danvers)

North Division 1 (Girls) | Top Seed: Central Catholic

North Division 2 (Boys) | Top Seed: North Andover

North Division 2 (Girls) | Top Seed: Masconomet

North Division 3 (Boys) | Top Seed: Wayland

North Division 3 (Girls) | Top Seed: Saugus

North Division 4 (Boys) | Top Seed: St. Mary’s (Lynn)

North Division 4 (Girls) | Top Seed: Boston International


South Division 1 (Boys) | Top Seed: Brockton

South Division 1 (Girls) | Top Seed: Natick

South Division 2 (Boys) | Top Seed: Nauset Regional

South Division 2 (Girls) | Top Seed: Old Rochester Regional

South Division 3 (Boys) | Top Seed: Seekonk

South Division 3 (Girls) | Top Seed: Archbishop Williams

South Division 4 (Boys) | Top Seed: Cohasset

South Division 4 (Girls) | Top Seed: Monomoy 

Soccer Notebook: Matignon, Somerville Secure Spots In MIAA Soccer Tournament

NS Soccer Notebook

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) unveiled the pairings for its upcoming high school soccer tournaments earlier today, which saw both Somerville and Matignon boy’s varsity soccer secure spots in the Division 1 North and Division 4 North playoffs, respectively.

Somerville, which secured the second position in the North with with a 14-0-4 record, will host Peabody on Saturday, November 4 at Dillboys Stadium at 6 p.m. The Tanners enter the postseason as the 15th best team in the North with an overall record of 9-7-2.

The Highlanders defeated the Tanners twice this season en route to finishing undefeated for the second straight year.

Somerville capped its season last Saturday, October 28th with a 5-1 win last Saturday over Andover,

Saturday’s winner will face either Chelsea (seventh seed) or Boston Latin (10th seed) in the quarterfinals – no date or time has been announced for the quarterfinals.

Chelsea will host Boston Latin on Saturday with kickoff also scheduled for 6 p.m.

St. John’s Prep (Danvers) secured the top spot in this year’s D1 North playoffs, while East Boston, Malden and Lexington round out the top five, checking-in third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Matignon earned the fourth seed in the D4 North playoffs and will host Ipswich (13th seed) on Friday, November 3 at 2 p.m. at Danehy Field in Cambridge. The Warriors enter the postseason with a 13-4-1 record, while the Tigers, who secured the 13th position, enter Friday’s match with an 8-8-2 ledger.

The winner of Friday’s first round match will face either Manchester (fourth seed) or Innovation Academy (12th seed) in the quarterfinals – no dates or time has been announced for that particular round.

St. Mary’s of Lynn earned the top spot in the tournament, while Boston International and  Mystic Valley checked-in second and third, respectively. Manchester secured the fifth position.

Mass. High School Football Notebook: D5 North & South Tourn. Quarterfinal Picks

NS High School FB Notbeook

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

The eighth week of the high school football season in Massachusetts is upon us, which means its tournament-time!

Beginning tomorrow, the quest for both sectional and state titles will begin for most teams in the area – who will advance to Gillette Stadium to contend for a division title? Well, that question will be answered over the next few weeks!

Noontime Sports will be providing some coverage of this year’s postseason tournament, specifically Division 5 (North and South) teams. We’ll be tweeting updates throughout the weekend, while sharing scores, news and links on both the site and social media.

As always, make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports on Facebook, Twitter and YouTube

Let’s kick-off the first week of the postseason with some picks below – best of luck to all teams competing in this year’s tournament!


Division 5 North

(1) Lynnfield vs. (8) Bedford (Friday, Oct. 27th | 7 p.m. | at Lynnfield)
PICK: Lynnfield

(2) Somerville vs. (7) Triton (Friday, Oct. 27th | 7:30 p.m. | at Somerville)
PICK: Somerville

(3) Swampscott vs. (6) Watertown (Saturday, Oct. 28th | 12 p.m. | at Swampscott)
PICK: Swampscott

(4) Weston vs. (5) Newburyport (Saturday, Oct. 28th | 2:30 p.m. | at Weston)
PICK: Newburyport 


Division 5 South

(1) Dennis Yarmouth vs. (8) Hanover (Friday, Oct. 27 | 6 p.m. | at Dennis-Yarmouth)
PICK: Dennis-Yarmouth

(2) Medfield vs. (7) Falmouth (Friday, Oct. 27th | 7 p.m. |at Medfield)
PICK: Medfield

(3) Scituate vs. (6) Holliston (Friday, Oct. 27th | 7 p.m. | at Scituate)
PICK: Holliston

(4) Somerset Berkley vs. (5) Foxboro (Friday, Oct. 27th | 7 p.m. | Somerset Berkley)
PICK: Foxboro

« Older Entries