Tag: Newton South

Mass. High Schools: Thursday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports 

Another busy day of high school sports is in the books, so let’s unveil our Thursday scoreboard.

As usual, make sure to submit scores for our evening scoreboard by tweeting to @NoontimeSports or @Noontime_HS. 

Boy’s Lacrosse 

  • Winthrop 14, Malden 2
  • Westwood 18, Norton 4
  • Newton North 10, Wellesley 5
  • Needham 19, Braintree 4
  • Scituate 15, North Quincy 2
  • Duxbury 8, Hingham 7 (OT)
  • Cohasset 9, Walpole 7
  • Revere 5, Medford 3

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Newton South 16, Cambridge 9
  • Lincoln-Sudbury 16, Westford Academy 11
  • Needham 15, Braintree 3

Baseball

  • Weston 13, Cambridge 10
  • Melrose 4, Stoneham 3
  • Winchester 6, Reading 1
  • Wilmington 7, Burlington 6
  • Woburn 6, Arlington 3
  • Brockton 3, Bridgewater-Raynham 0
  • Medford 4, Salem 1

Softball 

  • Cambridge 15, Bedford 3
  • Revere 5, Somerville 0
  • Andover 8, Haverhill 7

Boy’s Track & Field 

  • Somerville 82, Salem 54

Girl’s Track & Field 

  • Somerville 89, Salem 25

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Concord-Carlisle 3, Wayland 2

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Somerville 4, Everett 1

Stay connected with Noontime Sports on Instagram

Mass. High Schools: Tuesday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

Another busy day of high school sports in Eastern Massachusetts have concluded, and below are a few scores reported to @Noontime_HS on Twitter.

Coaches, teams, and fans can submit local scores (and updates) by tweeting to our high school sports Twitter handle or @NoontimeSports. 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • Braintree 11, Walpole 9
  • Winchester 14, Burlington 3
  • Dracut 14, Tewksbury 3
  • Medfield 25, Bellingham 2
  • Lexington 14, Wakefield 4
  • Hanover 12, Silver Lake 8
  • Reading 16, Wilmington 5
  • Newburyport 16, North Reading 6
  • St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 7, St. John’s Prep (Danvers) 6
  • Acton-Boxborough 14, Waltham 5
  • Concord-Carlisle 11, Newton South 5
  • Billerica 8, Central Catholic 5
  • Needham 18, Weymouth 3
  • Chelmsford 18, Methuen 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Bedford 20, Cambridge 13
  • Swampscott 18, Medford 1
  • Newburyport 19, North Reading 6
  • Walpole 16, Braintree 6
  • Needham 17, Weymouth 2
  • Boston Latin 17, Waltham 10
  • Weston 15, Newton South 7
  • Revere 16, Gloucester 11
  • Saugus 10, Malden 9
  • Marblehead 16, Beverly 10
  • Winchester 15, Salem 1
  • Concord-Carlisle 17, Wayland 16
  • Norwell 13, Abington 1

Baseball 

  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 5, Bishop Fenwick 2
  • Cambridge 4, Acton-Boxborough 3
  • Stoneham 5, Watertown 0
  • Lexington 4, Winchester 0
  • Boston Latin 9, Newton South 3
  • Concord-Carlisle 9, Westford 0
  • East Bridgewater 2, Middleborough 0
  • Whitman-Hanson 6, Plymouth North 1

Softball 

  • Everett 10, Somerville 1
  • Latin Academy 7, East Boston 1

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 3, Cambridge 2
  • Malden 5, Lynn English 0

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 5, Cambridge 0
  • Malden 3, Lynn English 2
  • Needham 3, Notre Dame Academy 2

Boy’s Volleyball 

  • Cambridge 3, Arlington 0
  • Wayland 3, Westford 1
  • O’Bryant 3, Madison Park 1

Make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Eastern Massachusetts high school sports coverage on Twitter by following @Noontime_HS 

Mass. High Schools: MIAA Hockey Pairings

MIAA TOURNEY PAIRINGS

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) unveiled its pairings for the upcoming state hockey tournaments, including the Central and West brackets.

Stay connected with our high school sports coverage by following @Noontime_HS on Twitter.


MIAA D1 North Tournament will be posted Monday after both Super 8 play-in games are complete. 

MIAA D2 North Boy’s Hockey| Top Seed: Masconomet

MIAA D3 North Boy’s Hockey | Top Seed: Newton South

MIAA D2 South Boy’s Hockey | Top Seed: Canton 

MIAA D3 South Boy’s Hockey | Top Seed: Hanover 

MIAA D1 Girl’s Hockey | Top Seed: Austin Prep

MIAA D1 Girl’s Hockey | Top Seed: Walpole

MIAA D3A Central | Top Seed: Worcester

MIAA D3A West | Top Seed: Amherst 

MIAA D3 Central | Top Seed: Hudson 

MIAA D3 West | Top Seed: Longmeadow


Are you on Instagram? If so, toss us a FOLLOW today @NoontimeSports

 

Football Friday Notebook: Duxbury’s Roberts Stars In Season-Opener

NS Football Notebook Logo

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports 

Welcome to Football FridayNoontime Sports Fans and Friends!

Today, we kick-off a brand new season of high school football here in Massachusetts – sure, it may have started last night, but today marks the official start of Friday Night Lights 2018.

In addition to the return of Friday Night Lights, the New England Patriots will officially begin their season on Sunday when they host the Houston Texans at Gillette Stadium.

So, with a jam-packed weekend ahead, let’s get this Football Friday started with some news and links from around the New England football world!


High School Football Links


10 Massachusetts High School Game Predictions

Every week, we will dish out a few games we will be following from the high school football world, as well as our picks, too! 

Milton over Belmont
Somerville over Peabody
Arlington over Cambridge
Lynn Classical over Medford
Bedford over Burlington
Everett over Xaverian Bros.
Melrose over Malden
Lynn English over Beverly
Matignon/St. Joseph’s over Minuteman
Catholic Memorial over St. Joh’s (Shrewsbury)


New England D3 Football: Friday Night Lights Schedule

Mass. Maritime Academy at SUNY Maritime, 7 p.m.
Bridgewater State at Endicott College, 7 p.m.
Anna Maria at Nichols College, 7 p.m.
MIT at Curry College, 7 p.m. 


Stay connected with our New England Football coverage by following @Noontime_FB on Twitter today!