Mass. High School Soccer: MIAA Soccer Tournament Pairings (North & South)

MASSHSSOCCERLOGO

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

It’s time for playoff soccer here in Massachusetts, and below is the pairing for the upcoming Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) playoffs for both the boys and girls soccer teams that will begin later this week.

We wish all teams participating in this year’s MIAA soccer tournaments best of luck!


North Division 1 (Boys) | Top Seed: St. John’s Prep (Danvers)

North Division 1 (Girls) | Top Seed: Central Catholic

North Division 2 (Boys) | Top Seed: North Andover

North Division 2 (Girls) | Top Seed: Masconomet

North Division 3 (Boys) | Top Seed: Wayland

North Division 3 (Girls) | Top Seed: Saugus

North Division 4 (Boys) | Top Seed: St. Mary’s (Lynn)

North Division 4 (Girls) | Top Seed: Boston International


South Division 1 (Boys) | Top Seed: Brockton

South Division 1 (Girls) | Top Seed: Natick

South Division 2 (Boys) | Top Seed: Nauset Regional

South Division 2 (Girls) | Top Seed: Old Rochester Regional

South Division 3 (Boys) | Top Seed: Seekonk

South Division 3 (Girls) | Top Seed: Archbishop Williams

South Division 4 (Boys) | Top Seed: Cohasset

South Division 4 (Girls) | Top Seed: Monomoy 

Soccer Notebook: Matignon, Somerville Secure Spots In MIAA Soccer Tournament

NS Soccer Notebook

By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) unveiled the pairings for its upcoming high school soccer tournaments earlier today, which saw both Somerville and Matignon boy’s varsity soccer secure spots in the Division 1 North and Division 4 North playoffs, respectively.

Somerville, which secured the second position in the North with with a 14-0-4 record, will host Peabody on Saturday, November 4 at Dillboys Stadium at 6 p.m. The Tanners enter the postseason as the 15th best team in the North with an overall record of 9-7-2.

The Highlanders defeated the Tanners twice this season en route to finishing undefeated for the second straight year.

Somerville capped its season last Saturday, October 28th with a 5-1 win last Saturday over Andover,

Saturday’s winner will face either Chelsea (seventh seed) or Boston Latin (10th seed) in the quarterfinals – no date or time has been announced for the quarterfinals.

Chelsea will host Boston Latin on Saturday with kickoff also scheduled for 6 p.m.

St. John’s Prep (Danvers) secured the top spot in this year’s D1 North playoffs, while East Boston, Malden and Lexington round out the top five, checking-in third, fourth and fifth, respectively.

Matignon earned the fourth seed in the D4 North playoffs and will host Ipswich (13th seed) on Friday, November 3 at 2 p.m. at Danehy Field in Cambridge. The Warriors enter the postseason with a 13-4-1 record, while the Tigers, who secured the 13th position, enter Friday’s match with an 8-8-2 ledger.

The winner of Friday’s first round match will face either Manchester (fourth seed) or Innovation Academy (12th seed) in the quarterfinals – no dates or time has been announced for that particular round.

St. Mary’s of Lynn earned the top spot in the tournament, while Boston International and  Mystic Valley checked-in second and third, respectively. Manchester secured the fifth position.