Tag Archives: St. Mary’s Lynn

Mass. High Schools: Wednesday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

Another busy day of Eastern Massachusetts high school sports are in the books, and below are the various outcomes from baseball, softball, lacrosse, tennis, and volleyball.

Athletic Directors, coaches, student-athletes, and fans can submit scores to us on Twitter by tweeting to @NoontimeSports, @Noontime_HS or @NoontimeLax. 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 12, Arlington Catholic 1
  • Dover-Sherborn 12, Westwood 5
  • Bishop Fenwick 20, Archbishop Williams 2
  • North Reading 20, Lowell Catholic 4
  • Hopkinton 10, Medway 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Westwood 17, Dover-Sherborn 7
  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 17, Arlington Catholic 9
  • Revere 11, Methuen 10

Baseball 

  • Lynn Classical 13, Malden 0
  • Needham 2, Weymouth 1
  • Walpole 5, Braintree 4
  • Newton North 5, Natick 4
  • Andover 10, Lowell 3
  • Matignon 15, Pope John 4
  • Waltham 13, Cambridge 7
  • Westford Academy 4, Boston Latin 0
  • Revere 11, Medford 4

Softball

  • Wakefield 12, Northeast 5
  • Boston Latin 8, Cambridge 7
  • Austin Prep 9, Matignon 4
  • Somerville 3, Salem 1
  • Medford 4, Revere 3

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Malden 3, Lynn Classical 2
  • Medford 4, Revere 1

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Cambridge 4, Bedford 1
  • Malden 4, Lynn Classical 1
  • Boston Latin 4, Wayland 1
  • Somerville 5, Salem 0
  • Revere 4, Medford 1

Boy’s Volleyball 

  • Boston Latin 3, Wayland 0
  • Greater Lawrence Tech 3, Somerville 0

Stay connected with Noontime Sports by following us on Facebook and Instagram

Mass. High Schools: Tuesday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

Another busy day of high school sports in Eastern Massachusetts have concluded, and below are a few scores reported to @Noontime_HS on Twitter.

Coaches, teams, and fans can submit local scores (and updates) by tweeting to our high school sports Twitter handle or @NoontimeSports. 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • Braintree 11, Walpole 9
  • Winchester 14, Burlington 3
  • Dracut 14, Tewksbury 3
  • Medfield 25, Bellingham 2
  • Lexington 14, Wakefield 4
  • Hanover 12, Silver Lake 8
  • Reading 16, Wilmington 5
  • Newburyport 16, North Reading 6
  • St. John’s (Shrewsbury) 7, St. John’s Prep (Danvers) 6
  • Acton-Boxborough 14, Waltham 5
  • Concord-Carlisle 11, Newton South 5
  • Billerica 8, Central Catholic 5
  • Needham 18, Weymouth 3
  • Chelmsford 18, Methuen 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Bedford 20, Cambridge 13
  • Swampscott 18, Medford 1
  • Newburyport 19, North Reading 6
  • Walpole 16, Braintree 6
  • Needham 17, Weymouth 2
  • Boston Latin 17, Waltham 10
  • Weston 15, Newton South 7
  • Revere 16, Gloucester 11
  • Saugus 10, Malden 9
  • Marblehead 16, Beverly 10
  • Winchester 15, Salem 1
  • Concord-Carlisle 17, Wayland 16
  • Norwell 13, Abington 1

Baseball 

  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 5, Bishop Fenwick 2
  • Cambridge 4, Acton-Boxborough 3
  • Stoneham 5, Watertown 0
  • Lexington 4, Winchester 0
  • Boston Latin 9, Newton South 3
  • Concord-Carlisle 9, Westford 0
  • East Bridgewater 2, Middleborough 0
  • Whitman-Hanson 6, Plymouth North 1

Softball 

  • Everett 10, Somerville 1
  • Latin Academy 7, East Boston 1

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 3, Cambridge 2
  • Malden 5, Lynn English 0

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Newton South 5, Cambridge 0
  • Malden 3, Lynn English 2
  • Needham 3, Notre Dame Academy 2

Boy’s Volleyball 

  • Cambridge 3, Arlington 0
  • Wayland 3, Westford 1
  • O’Bryant 3, Madison Park 1

Make sure to stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Eastern Massachusetts high school sports coverage on Twitter by following @Noontime_HS 

Mass. High Schools: MIAA North & South Basketball Tournament Pairings

NS MIAA NS TOURN PAIRINGS

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) unveiled its pairings (North and South) for the upcoming high school state tournament with most games tipping-off early next week.

Below are links to the North and South brackets – we will be keeping an eye on the numerous games through our high school sports Twitter handle @Noontime_HS, so make sure to follow for some game coverage, along with scores, news, and links.


North Tournaments 

MIAA D1 Noth Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: Lynn English 

MIAA D2 North Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: Belmont

MIAA D3 North Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: St. Mary’s (Lynn)

MIAA D4 North Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: Mystic Valley 

MIAA D1 North Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: Belmont

MIAA D2 North Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: Pentucket 

MIAA D3 North Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: Latin Academy

MIAA D4 North Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: Fenway 


South Tournaments

MIAA D1 South Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: Brookline

MIAA D2 South Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: Randolph

MIAA D3 South Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: Wareham 

MIAA D4 South Boy’s Tournament | Top Seed: Blue Hills

MIAA D1 South Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: Bridgewater-Raynham

MIAA D2 South Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: Foxboro 

MIAA D3 South Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: Archbishop Williams

MIAA D4 South Girl’s Tournament | Top Seed: West Bridgewater 


Stay connected with our Noontime Sports high school sports coverage by following @Noontime_HS on Twitter! 

Mass. High School Soccer: MIAA Soccer Tournament Pairings (North & South)

MASSHSSOCCERLOGO

By NoontimeSports.com (@NoontimeSports) 

It’s time for playoff soccer here in Massachusetts, and below is the pairing for the upcoming Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) playoffs for both the boys and girls soccer teams that will begin later this week.

We wish all teams participating in this year’s MIAA soccer tournaments best of luck!


North Division 1 (Boys) | Top Seed: St. John’s Prep (Danvers)

North Division 1 (Girls) | Top Seed: Central Catholic

North Division 2 (Boys) | Top Seed: North Andover

North Division 2 (Girls) | Top Seed: Masconomet

North Division 3 (Boys) | Top Seed: Wayland

North Division 3 (Girls) | Top Seed: Saugus

North Division 4 (Boys) | Top Seed: St. Mary’s (Lynn)

North Division 4 (Girls) | Top Seed: Boston International


South Division 1 (Boys) | Top Seed: Brockton

South Division 1 (Girls) | Top Seed: Natick

South Division 2 (Boys) | Top Seed: Nauset Regional

South Division 2 (Girls) | Top Seed: Old Rochester Regional

South Division 3 (Boys) | Top Seed: Seekonk

South Division 3 (Girls) | Top Seed: Archbishop Williams

South Division 4 (Boys) | Top Seed: Cohasset

South Division 4 (Girls) | Top Seed: Monomoy 

Bishop Fenwick Boys Lacrosse Eager To Contend For CCL Title

IgLHZcp1_400x400By Matt Noonan (@MattNoonan11) 

The Bishop Fenwick boy’s varsity lacrosse team is just a few days away from its season-opener against Archbishop Williams. And the excitement for the 2017 season is certainly growing, according to head coach Steve Driscoll.

“We are looking to qualify for the (MIAA) tournament (this season) and compete for the Catholic Central League title,” said Driscol.

“We’re also looking to claim the Danish Cup from Peabody this year, too.”

The Crusaders finished its 2016 campaign 8-10 overall and were edged by Peabody, 9-8 (OT). They captured just one of their final three contests despite commencing the season with three consecutive wins, but will look to rebound this season, beginning next Monday when they host Archbishop Williams in their season-opener.

Following their initial home-date against the Bishops, Bishop Fenwick will visit St. Mary’s Lynn on Wednesday (Apr. 5th) before returning home Friday for an afternoon clash with Pentucket.

Make sure to follow @Mass_LaxHS on Twitter for updates, news and scores from around the Massachusetts High School Lacrosse world, while visiting NoontimeSports.com for game stories and features on various high school lacrosse teams.