Tag Archives: Wayland

Mass. High Schools: MIAA Lacrosse State Tournament Pairings

NS MIAA PAIRINGS GRAPHIC

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @NoontimeLax 

The Massachusetts Interscholastic Athletic Association (MIAA) has unveiled the pairings for the high school state lacrosse tournament with preliminary or first-round games beginning next week.

Below are links to the various regional brackets, as well as each section’s top seeds, as well.

We’ll be keeping you posted on the tournament with daily scoreboards and tweets, so make sure to stay connected with @NoontimeLax for our postseason coverage.


MIAA Boy’s Lacrosse Pairings 

D1 North | Top Seed: St. John’s Prep (Danvers)

D2 North | Top Seed: Winchester 

 D3 North | Top Seed: Pentucket 

 D1 South | Hingham

 D2 South | Hanover

D3 South | Norwell 

D2 Central/East | Medfield

D2 Central/West | Algonquin

D3 Central/East | Dover-Sherborn

D3 Central/West | Grafton 


MIAA Girl’s Lacrosse Pairings

East Division 1 | Walpole 

East Division 2 | Wayland 

North Division 1 | Reading 

North Division 2 | Ipswich 

South Division 1 | Westwood 

South Division 2 | Martha’s Vineyard 

Central/West Division 1 | Longmeadow 

Central/West Division 2 | Bromfield


Stay connected with @NoontimeLax on Twitter for in-game updates to scores and news from the 2019 MIAA state tournament! 

Mass. High Schools: Eastern Mass. Lacrosse Rankings (May 28th, 2019)

NS HS Lax Rankings

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @NoontimeLax 

The final week of the Massachusetts high school lacrosse regular season has arrived, which means its time to unveil our latest Noontime Sports Eastern Massachusetts poll.

Our next poll will be our last – it will be posted at the conclusion of the state tournament, which is scheduled to begin Sunday, June 2nd.

As always, stay connected with our lacrosse coverage on Twitter by following @NoontimeLax, as well as @Noontime_HS for additional high school sports coverage! 


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Tuesday, May 28th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. Hingham
  3. Acton-Boxborough
  4. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  5. Winchester
  6. Concord-Carlisle
  7. Medfield
  8. Xaverian Brothers
  9. Duxbury
  10. Franklin

On The Rise: Boston College High School, Central Catholic, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Foxborough, Hanover, Hopkinton, Marblehead, Marshfield, Melrose, Natick, Needham, Newton North, Norwell, Reading, Silver Lake, Wayland, Westford Academy, and Westwood. 


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Tuesday, May 28th, 2019

  1. Westwood
  2. Walpole
  3. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  4. Franklin
  5. Cohasset
  6. Needham
  7. Wellesley
  8. Norwell
  9. Concord-Carlisle
  10. Wayland

On The Rise: Braintree, Chelmsford, Dover-Sherborn, Duxbury, Foxborough, Hanover, Ipswich, Lexington, Lincoln-Sudbury, Manchester-Essex, Marblehead, Natick, Newburyport, North Andover, Reading, and Swampscott. 

Mass. High Schools Lax Notebook: Monday’s Eastern Mass. Rankings & Links

NS Mass Lax Notebook May 2019

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

A new week of high school lacrosse in Eastern Massachusetts is set to begin later today (and this evening), so let’s unveil our latest boys and girl’s lacrosse Top 10 polls, along with some news and links from across the world wide web.


Eastern Massachusetts Boy’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Lincoln-Sudbury
  2. Acton-Boxborough
  3. Medfield
  4. Xaverian Brothers
  5. Hingham
  6. Concord-Carlisle
  7. Winchester
  8. Duxbury
  9. St. John’s Prep (Danvers)
  10. Reading

On The Rise: Austin Prep, Bishop Fenwick, Boston College High School, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Franklin, Foxborough, Marshfield, Melrose, Natick, Needham, Newton North, Norwell, St. Mary’s (Lynn), Wayland, and Westwood. 


Eastern Massachusetts Girl’s Lacrosse Top 10 | Monday, May 6th, 2019

  1. Notre Dame Academy (Hingham)
  2. Westwood
  3. Walpole
  4. Needham
  5. Norwell
  6. Lincoln-Sudbury
  7. Franklin
  8. Wellesley
  9. Concord-Carlisle
  10. Manchester-Essex

On The Rise: Chelmsford, Cohasset, Dover-Sherborn, Duxbury, Ipswich, King Phillip, Lexington, Marblehead, Natick, Newton North, North Andover, Reading, and Wayland 


News & Links from the Eastern Massachusetts Lacrosse World 


Stay connected with Noontime Sports’ Lacrosse coverage by following @NoontimeLax on Twitter! 

Mass. High Schools: Thursday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports 

Another busy day of high school sports is in the books, so let’s unveil our Thursday scoreboard.

As usual, make sure to submit scores for our evening scoreboard by tweeting to @NoontimeSports or @Noontime_HS. 

Boy’s Lacrosse 

  • Winthrop 14, Malden 2
  • Westwood 18, Norton 4
  • Newton North 10, Wellesley 5
  • Needham 19, Braintree 4
  • Scituate 15, North Quincy 2
  • Duxbury 8, Hingham 7 (OT)
  • Cohasset 9, Walpole 7
  • Revere 5, Medford 3

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Newton South 16, Cambridge 9
  • Lincoln-Sudbury 16, Westford Academy 11
  • Needham 15, Braintree 3

Baseball

  • Weston 13, Cambridge 10
  • Melrose 4, Stoneham 3
  • Winchester 6, Reading 1
  • Wilmington 7, Burlington 6
  • Woburn 6, Arlington 3
  • Brockton 3, Bridgewater-Raynham 0
  • Medford 4, Salem 1

Softball 

  • Cambridge 15, Bedford 3
  • Revere 5, Somerville 0
  • Andover 8, Haverhill 7

Boy’s Track & Field 

  • Somerville 82, Salem 54

Girl’s Track & Field 

  • Somerville 89, Salem 25

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Concord-Carlisle 3, Wayland 2

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Somerville 4, Everett 1

Stay connected with Noontime Sports on Instagram

Mass. High Schools: Wednesday Scoreboard

NS High School Scoreboard

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeSports & @Noontime_HS 

Another busy day of Eastern Massachusetts high school sports are in the books, and below are the various outcomes from baseball, softball, lacrosse, tennis, and volleyball.

Athletic Directors, coaches, student-athletes, and fans can submit scores to us on Twitter by tweeting to @NoontimeSports, @Noontime_HS or @NoontimeLax. 

Boy’s Lacrosse

  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 12, Arlington Catholic 1
  • Dover-Sherborn 12, Westwood 5
  • Bishop Fenwick 20, Archbishop Williams 2
  • North Reading 20, Lowell Catholic 4
  • Hopkinton 10, Medway 5

Girl’s Lacrosse 

  • Westwood 17, Dover-Sherborn 7
  • St. Mary’s (Lynn) 17, Arlington Catholic 9
  • Revere 11, Methuen 10

Baseball 

  • Lynn Classical 13, Malden 0
  • Needham 2, Weymouth 1
  • Walpole 5, Braintree 4
  • Newton North 5, Natick 4
  • Andover 10, Lowell 3
  • Matignon 15, Pope John 4
  • Waltham 13, Cambridge 7
  • Westford Academy 4, Boston Latin 0
  • Revere 11, Medford 4

Softball

  • Wakefield 12, Northeast 5
  • Boston Latin 8, Cambridge 7
  • Austin Prep 9, Matignon 4
  • Somerville 3, Salem 1
  • Medford 4, Revere 3

Boy’s Tennis 

  • Malden 3, Lynn Classical 2
  • Medford 4, Revere 1

Girl’s Tennis 

  • Cambridge 4, Bedford 1
  • Malden 4, Lynn Classical 1
  • Boston Latin 4, Wayland 1
  • Somerville 5, Salem 0
  • Revere 4, Medford 1

Boy’s Volleyball 

  • Boston Latin 3, Wayland 0
  • Greater Lawrence Tech 3, Somerville 0

Stay connected with Noontime Sports by following us on Facebook and Instagram

« Older Entries