Noontime’s All-Decade Massachusetts D3 Football Team

NSDecadeMassFBD32020

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeNation 

Yesterday, we kicked off our Noontime Sports (and NoontimeSports.com) All-Decade Week, and it continues today with our Massachusetts D3 Football Team from 2010-2019.

This was a fun walk down memory lane, highlighting a slew of student-athletes we covered and interviewed over the past ten years that earned a variety of end of season honors, including D3Football.com All-American honors to first or second-team nods to program record-holders to the final Gold Helmet Recipients from the New England Football Writers (NEFW).  And as usual, we did our very best to highlight as many student-athletes from across the Bay State.


The All-Decade Noontime Sports Massachusetts D3 Football Team (Offense)

Pat Moffitt (QB)

Williams College

Turnersville, N.J.

Melikke Van Alstyne (RB)

Framingham State 

Salem, Mass. 

Chance Brady (RB)

Tufts University

Haverhill, Mass. 

Jordan Wilcox (FB)

Springfield College

Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

Jack Lavanchy (WR)

Bridgewater State

Walpole, Mass. 

Jacob Maher (TE)

Framingham State/Worcester State

Marshfield, Mass. 

Elliot Tobin (OL)

MIT

Minnetonka, Minn.

Pat Sullivan (OL)

UMass Dartmouth

Everett, Mass. 

Nick Bainter (OL)

Springfield College

East Bridgewater, Mass. 

Nick Stanfield (OL)

Framingham State 

Everett, Mass. 

Ken Vollaro (OL)

Western New England

Springfield, Mass. 



The All-Decade Noontime Sports Massachusetts D3 Football Team (Defense)

James Muirhead (DL)

Framingham State 

Middleboro, Mass. 

Nick Giorgio (DE)

Springfield College

Cumberland, R.I.

Kevin Eagan

Endicott College

West Hartford, Conn. 

Bryan Narcisse (DE)

Worcester State

Medway, Mass. 

Max Nacewicz (LB)

Springfield College

Sandy Hook, Conn. 

Brian Murtagh (LB)

WPI

Wayland, Mass. 

Erich Keutmann (LB)

Western New England

Washingtonville, N.Y.

Obi Etuka (DB)

Western New England

Middletown, Conn. 

Clifford Oratokhai (DB)

Worcester State 

Worcester, Mass. 

Jimmy Fairfield-Sonn (S)

Amherst College 

Old Lyme, Conn. 

Sam Casey (S)

WPI

Winchester, Mass.


The All-Decade Noontime Sports Massachusetts D3 Football Team (Special Teams)

Dylan Rushe (K)

Endicott College

Palos Verdes, Calif.

Nick DiCairano (K)

Endicott College

Trumbull, Conn.

Spencer Herrington (K/P)

WPI

Clearfield, Pa.

Ernie Mello (ST)

WPI

Wilmington, Mass. 

D3 Basketball: All-Noontime Men’s Basketball Team

NSMBBALLTEAMMarch182020

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeNation

With another New England D-III college basketball season in the books, it is time to unveil our end of season All-Noontime Men’s Team for the 2019-20 season.


All-Noontime Men’s Basketball First Team

DeAnte Bruton

Nichols College

New London, Conn.

Eric Demers 

Gordon College

Acushnet, Mass.

Sam Jefferson

Colby College

Newton, Mass. 

Luke Rogers

Tufts University

Boxborough, Mass.

Jake Ross 

Springfield College

Northampton, Mass.


All-Noontime Men’s Basketball Second Team

Jack Casale

St. Joseph’s (Maine)

Portland, Maine

Garrett Day 

Amherst College

Pittsburgh, Pa. 

Kena Gilmour

Hamilton College

New Paltz, N.Y.

Delshawn Jackson Jr.

Saint Joseph’s (Conn.)

Hartford, Conn. 

Heath Post 

Springfield College

Cheshire, Conn.


All-Noontime Men’s Basketball Third Team

Fenton Bradley

Western Connecticut

Mansfield, Conn.

Keith Brown 

Endicott College

Pelham, N.H.

Jack Coolahan

Babson College

Newtown, Pa.

Matt Karpowicz 

Williams College

Wellesley, Mass. 

Jaecee Martin

Saint Joseph’s (Conn.)

Hartford, Conn.

D3 Basketball: Women’s Top 10 Poll (Monday, March 17th, 2020)

WBBTOP102020SOCIAL

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeNation

TheTufts University women’s basketball team secured the top spot in our final New England D-III Top 10 Poll with an impressive 28-1 record, including a perfect 10-0 regular-season mark against New England Small College Athletic Conference (NESCAC) foes.

Bowdoin College and Amherst College secured the second and third positions, respectively, while Eastern Connecticut checked-in fourth for the second time this month. The Warriors captured the Little East Conference (LEC) tournament title this season and came close to advancing to the third round of the NCAA D-III Tournament.

Williams College moved-up one spot, checking-in fifth while Smith College ended its season in the sixth position after advancing to the program’s first-ever “Sweet 16.” Prior to winning back-to-back NCAA Tournament games earlier this month, the Pioneers captured their first-ever New England Women’s and Men’s Athletic Conference (NEWMAC) Championship.

Western New England concludes its season in the seventh position followed by Babson CollegeRhode Island College, and Springfield College. 


New England D-III Basketball Women’s Top 10 Week 15 Poll| Monday, March 17th, 2020

1. Tufts University 28-1, 10-0 NESCAC Previously No. 1
2. Bowdoin College 27-2, 8-2 NESCAC Previously No. 2
3. Amherst College 24-4, 8-2 NESCAC Previously No. 3
4. Eastern Connecticut 24-5, 14-2 LEC Previously No. 4
5. Williams College 20-8, 6-4 NESCAC Previously No. 6
6. Smith College 26-4, 7-3 NEWMAC Previously No. 8
7. Western New England 21-6, 14-2 CCC Previously No. 5
8. Babson College 18-8, 10-0 NEWMAC Previously No. 9
9. Rhode Island College 22-5, 13-3 LEC Previously No. 7
10. Springfield College 19-8, 9-1 NEWMAC Previously No. 10

ON THE RISE: Emmanuel College, Endicott College, Framingham State, UMass Boston, and University of New England 


Previous Polls: Preseason Poll |Week OneWeek TwoWeek Three|Week Four Week FiveWeek SixWeek Seven |Week Eight|Week Nine Week Ten |Week 11 |Week 12|Week 13|Week 14

D3 Men’s Lacrosse Team of the Year

NSMLAXTEAMOFYEARMar2020

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeNation 

The New England D-III Lacrosse season concluded abruptly last week due to the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19), but that won’t stop us from highlighting our region’s student-athletes, who have earned spots on our Zelos Athletics Team of the Year.


All-Noontime Men’s Lacrosse First Team

Jon Coffey Amherst College Summit, N.J. 
Colin Minicus  Amherst College Darien, Conn.
Cian Keohane Nichols College Yorktown Heights, N.Y.
Bryce Adam Tufts University Newton, Mass. 
Mac Bredahl  Tufts University Chatham, N.J.
Nick Shanks  Tufts University Laguna Beach, Calif.
Gavin Admirand UMass Boston Marshfield, Mass. 
Conor Lenfest UMass Boston Waltham, Mass.
Garett Bozek Univ. of New England Nashua, N.H. 
Troy Sliney  Wheaton College Bradford, Mass. 

All-Noontime Men’s Lacrosse Second Team 

Louis Piccolo Dean College Foxborough, Mass.
 Jack Farrell  Eastern Connecticut  Stratford, Conn.
Max Scheidl Hamilton College Mendham, N.J.
Connor Smith New England College Oakland, Maine
Hunter Ferreira Nichols College Mansfield, Mass. 
Pat Leary Salve Regina University Wakefield, Mass.
Jack Dobrzynski UMass Boston West Greenwich, R.I.
Darragh Fahey UMass Boston Walpole, Mass.
Tom Martello  Wesleyan University Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Harry Gahagan Williams College Glen Cove, N.Y. 

All-Noontime Men’s Lacrosse Third Team 

 Caleb Holdridge Coast Guard Academy Waterford, Conn. 
Will Iorio Coast Guard Academy Weaverville, N.C.
Jay Gallipo Gordon College Dover, N.H. 
Matt Gelb Johnson & Wales Univ. Huntington, N.Y.
Lukas Drexler-Bruce MIT Denver, Colo.
Connor Hillemeir Roger Williams Farmington, Conn.
Adam Race Univ. of New England Cazenovia, N.Y.
Alex York  Univ. of New England Gorham, Maine
Ben Coakley Wentworth Inst. of Tech. Flemington, N.J.
Ryan Reuling Western Connecticut Groton, Conn.

 

D3 Women’s Lacrosse Team of the Year

NSLaxD3TEAMOFYEAR2020

By NoontimeSports.com | @NoontimeNation 

The New England D-III Lacrosse season concluded abruptly last week due to the spread of the coronavirus (COVID-19), but that won’t stop us from highlighting our region’s student-athletes, who have earned spots on our Zelos Athletics Team of the Year.


All-Noontime Women’s Lacrosse First Team

Talia Land 

Amherst College

Larchmont, N.Y.

Gianna Bruno

Colby College New Canaan, Conn.

Annie Eddy 

Colby College

 Cheshire, Conn. 

Taylor Moore

Colby College 

Weston, Conn. 

Clara Bisson

Connecticut College

Sudbury, Mass.

Emily Barnard 

Middlebury College

Wayland, Mass. 

Abby Manning

Wesleyan University

Wilmington, Del.

Sam Donohoe

Westfield State 

Pepperell, Mass.

Molly Covarrubias 

Wheaton College

Framingham, Mass. 

Kyra Schwartzman

Wheaton College 

Kennebunk, Maine


All-Noontime Women’s Lacrosse Second Team 

Erin Jayne

Babson College  

Merrimac, Mass. 

Fiona Bundy 

Bowdoin College

Easthampton, Mass. 

Morgan Derosia 

Castleton University

Vernon, Vt. 

Erin Shuttle

Castleton University

Georgia, Vt.

Morgan Pike

Endicott College

Shapleigh, Maine

Grace Gamache

 Framingham State

Dartmouth, Mass.

Dani Lydecker

Johnson & Wales

Valley Cottage, N.Y.

Jane Earley

Middlebury College

North Falmouth, Mass.

Allegra Grant

Wesleyan University

Winnetka, Ill.

Claire Fitzpatrick

Williams College 

Longmeadow, Mass.


All-Noontime Women’s Lacrosse Third Team 

Margaret Smith

Bates College

Wilton, Conn. 

Victoria McDonough

Bridgewater State 

Marshfield, Mass. 

Elysia Hall

Clark University

Manhattan Beach, Calif.

Tristan Kijak

Eastern Connecticut 

Windsor, Conn. 

Alyssa Blumenthal

Mass. Maritime Academy

Braintree, Mass.

Abigail Kolyer

MIT

Manhasset, N.Y. 

Logan Champlin

Saint Joseph’s (Maine)

Alfred, Maine

Catherine Lawliss

Tufts University

Portland, Ore.

Bella Mancini

UMass Dartmouth

Bellingham, Mass.

Molly Camelo

Univ. of New England

Melrose, Mass.